North Zealand (Folketing constituency)

North Zealand
Nordsjælland
Constituency
for the Folketing
Outline map
Location of North Zealand within Denmark
Municipality
List
  • Allerød
  • Egedal
  • Fredensborg
  • Frederikssund
  • Furesø
  • Gribskov
  • Halsnæs
  • Helsingør
  • Hillerød
  • Hørsholm
  • Rudersdal
RegionCapital
Population473,671 (2022)[1]
Electorate341,544 (2022)
Area1,449 km2 (2022)[2]
Current constituency
Created2007
Seats10 (2007–present)
Members of the Folketing[3]
List
  •   Mette Abildgaard (C)
  •   Hans Andersen (V)
  •   Marianne Bigum (F)
  •   Helene Liliendahl Brydensholt (Å)
  •   Jakob Engel-Schmidt (M)
  •   Steffen W. Frølund (I)
  •   Fie Hækkerup (A)
  •   Marlene Harpsøe (Æ)
  •   Martin Lidegaard (B)
  •   Sophie Løhde (V)
  •   Henrik Møller (A)
  •   Matilde Powers (A)
  •   Rasmus Stoklund (A)
  •   Mette Thiesen (u)
Created from
  • Copenhagen County
  • Frederiksborg County

North Zealand (Danish: Nordsjælland) is a constituency of Denmark. It represents the region of North Zealand and elects 10 members.

Election results

Results of the 2022 general election held on 1 November 2022:[4][5][6][7][8]

PartyVotes per nomination districtTotal
Votes
%Seats
EgedalFred
-ens
-borg
Fred
-eriks
-sund
Hel
-singør
Hille
-rød
Ruders
-dal
Con.Com.Tot.
Social DemocratsA13,5647,58815,06810,70214,2708,46169,65323.88%404
VenstreV7,8536,9136,3914,1318,1089,47742,87314.70%202
ModeratesM6,1595,1244,7354,2007,6986,50134,41711.80%101
Liberal AllianceI4,5845,0973,1453,2544,8666,55127,4979.43%101
Green LeftF4,5812,5833,8712,9764,8753,75622,6427.76%101
Conservative People's PartyC3,7774,0512,2342,9053,6615,89322,5217.72%101
Danish Social Liberal PartyB2,8652,2151,1181,8012,2934,09714,3894.93%011
Denmark DemocratsÆ2,1251,4553,5711,8163,5921,30013,8594.75%011
Red–Green AllianceØ2,3261,3012,1282,0362,6411,91012,3424.23%000
The New RightD1,5911,4122,5961,5432,8141,33411,2903.87%011
The AlternativeÅ1,6551,1991,3711,6632,0641,7079,6593.31%011
Danish People's PartyO1,3219161,9879641,7338047,7252.65%000
Independent GreensQ3052881394222841871,6250.56%000
Christian DemocratsK113116113963381028780.30%000
Jayseth Lotus Arrose Simonysano (Independent)2823303754201920.07%000
Katjalivah Elleyhansen (Independent)13111481619810.03%000
Valid Votes52,86040,29248,51138,55459,30752,119291,643100.00%10414
Blank Votes5763626004867464963,2661.10%
Rejected Votes – Other1631011841661511779420.32%
Total Polled53,59940,75549,29539,20660,20452,792295,85186.62%
Registered Electors60,39346,68658,89446,88970,39758,285341,544
Turnout88.75%87.30%83.70%83.61%85.52%90.58%86.62%

References

  1. ↑ "FOLK1A: Population at the first day of the quarter by region, sex, age and marital status". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  2. ↑ "ARE207: Area 1. January by region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  3. ↑ "Find et medlem: Du har søgt på storkreds Nordsjællands Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Folketing. Retrieved 26 January 2023.
  4. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  5. ↑ "FV22TOT: Election to the Parliament 2022 by result of the election and region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 26 January 2023.
  6. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 10. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  7. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 20. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  8. ↑ "Folketingsvalg tirsdag 1. november 2022: Resultater - Nordsjællands Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 26 January 2023.