Bornholm (Folketing constituency)

Bornholm
Bornholm
Constituency
for the Folketing
Outline map
Location of Bornholm within Denmark
Municipality
List
  • Bornholm
  • Christiansø
RegionCapital
Population39,891 (2022)[1]
Electorate30,825 (2022)
Area589 km2 (2022)[2]
Current constituency
Created2007
Seats2 (2007–present)
Members of the Folketing[3]
List
  •   Peter Juel-Jensen (V)
  •   Lea Wermelin (A)
Created fromBornholm County

Bornholm is a constituency of Denmark. It represents the island of Bornholm and elects two members.

Election results

Results of the 2022 general election held on 1 November 2022:[4][5][6][7][8]

PartyVotes per nomination districtTotal
Votes
%Seats
Aakirke
-by
RønneCon.Com.Tot.
Social DemocratsA4,0644,6578,72135.28%101
VenstreV2,4472,1884,63518.75%101
Denmark DemocratsÆ8627281,5906.43%000
Green LeftF7898011,5906.43%000
Danish People's PartyO7398111,5506.27%000
ModeratesM7517481,4996.06%000
Red–Green AllianceØ7435361,2795.17%000
Conservative People's PartyC4474799263.75%000
Liberal AllianceI4574358923.61%000
The AlternativeÅ3772866632.68%000
The New RightD2742555292.14%000
Christian DemocratsK2812225032.03%000
Danish Social Liberal PartyB1451062511.02%000
Independent GreensQ2523480.19%000
Charlotte Petersen (Independent)2223450.18%000
Valid Votes12,42312,29824,721100.00%202
Blank Votes1661783441.37%
Rejected Votes – Other59471060.42%
Total Polled12,64812,52325,17181.66%
Registered Electors15,34815,47730,825
Turnout82.41%80.91%81.66%

References

  1. ↑ "FOLK1A: Population at the first day of the quarter by region, sex, age and marital status". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  2. ↑ "ARE207: Area 1. January by region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  3. ↑ "Find et medlem: Du har søgt på storkreds Bornholms Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Folketing. Retrieved 9 February 2023.
  4. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  5. ↑ "FV22TOT: Election to the Parliament 2022 by result of the election and region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 9 February 2023.
  6. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 10. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  7. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 20. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  8. ↑ "Folketingsvalg tirsdag 1. november 2022: Resultater - Bornholms Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 9 February 2023.