Greater Copenhagen (Folketing constituency)

Greater Copenhagen
Københavns Omegn
Constituency
for the Folketing
Outline map
Location of Greater Copenhagen within Denmark
Municipality
List
  • Albertslund
  • Ballerup
  • Brøndby
  • Gentofte
  • Gladsaxe
  • Glostrup
  • Herlev
  • Høje-Taastrup
  • Hvidovre
  • Ishøj
  • Lyngby-Taarbæk
  • Rødovre
  • Vallensbæk
RegionCapital
Population560,585 (2022)[1]
Electorate371,085 (2022)
Area342 km2 (2022)[2]
Current constituency
Created2007
Seats
List
  • 11 (2015–present)
  • 12 (2011–2015
  • 11 (2007–2011)
Members of the Folketing[3]
List
  •   Sigurd Agersnap (F)
  •   Morten Bødskov (A)
  •   Jeppe Bruus (A)
  •   Maria Durhuus (A)
  •   Rasmus Jarlov (C)
  •   Kasper Sand Kjær (A)
  •   Steffen Larsen (I)
  •   Rasmus Lund-Nielsen (M)
  •   Morten Messerschmidt (O)
  •   Charlotte Munch (Æ)
  •   Sofie Carsten Nielsen (B)
  •   Monika Rubin (M)
  •   Søren Søndergaard (Ø)
  •   Mattias Tesfaye (A)
  •   Kim Valentin (V)
Created fromCopenhagen County

Greater Copenhagen (Danish: Københavns Omegn) is a constituency of Denmark. It represents the municipalities near Copenhagen and elects 11 members.

Election results

Results of the 2022 general election held on 1 November 2022:[4][5][6][7][8]

PartyVotes per nomination districtTotal
Votes
%Seats
Balle
-rup
Brønd
-by
Gen
-tofte
Glad
-saxe
Hvid
-ovre
LyngbyRød
-ovre
Taa
-strup
Con.Com.Tot.
Social DemocratsA14,16411,9085,71710,3879,3356,55112,83012,37283,26427.64%505
ModeratesM4,0623,1926,4624,0792,8064,6503,7423,40932,40210.76%202
VenstreV3,8852,8997,5263,5702,3304,3903,1023,08930,79110.22%101
Green LeftF3,7632,9342,7474,3723,2813,6413,8514,09228,6819.52%101
Liberal AllianceI2,7452,0976,4492,7451,7623,5752,4312,36824,1728.03%101
Conservative People's PartyC1,8891,9216,5461,8051,3283,5601,9452,78421,7787.23%101
Red–Green AllianceØ1,8581,8981,8092,5871,5901,5822,4232,44116,1885.37%011
Danish Social Liberal PartyB1,4841,2583,0262,4181,2312,6551,5461,64815,2665.07%011
Denmark DemocratsÆ1,8821,9537471,1711,3316191,6242,03011,3573.77%011
Danish People's PartyO1,8131,7479061,2051,3587431,5501,70411,0263.66%011
The AlternativeÅ1,0935431,6981,4668061,3431,1079368,9922.99%000
The New RightD1,3671,3249309149067391,2121,4268,8182.93%000
Independent GreensQ6972,0412006687012088541,5806,9492.31%000
Christian DemocratsK1601949313097741951861,1290.37%000
Jovan Tasevski (Independent)46453242343441373110.10%000
Henrik Vendelbo Petersen (Independent)9619787718810.03%000
Valid Votes40,91735,96044,90737,56628,90434,37138,46040,120301,205100.00%11415
Blank Votes6334613544554203766025953,8961.27%
Rejected Votes – Other21420610613174941382051,1680.38%
Total Polled41,76436,62745,36738,15229,39834,84139,20040,920306,26982.53%
Registered Electors50,79747,72150,63145,84636,08839,74948,50451,749371,085
Turnout82.22%76.75%89.60%83.22%81.46%87.65%80.82%79.07%82.53%

References

  1. ↑ "FOLK1A: Population at the first day of the quarter by region, sex, age and marital status". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  2. ↑ "ARE207: Area 1. January by region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  3. ↑ "Find et medlem: Du har søgt på storkreds Københavns Omegns Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Folketing. Retrieved 25 January 2023.
  4. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  5. ↑ "FV22TOT: Election to the Parliament 2022 by result of the election and region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 25 January 2023.
  6. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 10. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  7. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 20. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  8. ↑ "Folketingsvalg tirsdag 1. november 2022: Resultater - Københavns Omegns Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 25 January 2023.