North Jutland (Folketing constituency)

North Jutland
Nordjylland
Constituency
for the Folketing
Outline map
Location of North Jutland within Denmark
Municipality
List
  • Aalborg
  • Brønderslev
  • Frederikshavn
  • Hjørring
  • Jammerbugt
  • Læsø
  • Mariagerfjord
  • Morsø
  • Rebild
  • Thisted
  • Vesthimmerland
RegionNorth Jutland
Population594,925 (2022)[1]
Electorate447,556 (2022)
Area7,884 km2 (2022)[2]
Current constituency
Created2007
Seats15 (2007–present)
Members of the Folketing[3]
List
  •   Kim Edberg Andersen (D)
  •   Theresa Berg Andersen (F)
  •   Christian Friis Bach (B)
  •   Lise Bech (Æ)
  •   Marie Bjerre (V)
  •   Kristian Bøgsted (Æ)
  •   Mette Frederiksen (A)
  •   Ane Halsboe-Jørgensen (A)
  •   Preben Bang Henriksen (V)
  •   Per Husted (A)
  •   Peder Hvelplund (Ø)
  •   Sólbjørg Jakobsen (I)
  •   Simon Kollerup (A)
  •   Per Larsen (C)
  •   Bjarne Laustsen (A)
  •   Flemming Møller Mortensen (A)
  •   Torsten Schack Pedersen (V)
  •   Rasmus Prehn (A)
  •   Mohammad Rona (M)
  •   Theresa Scavenius (Å)
  •   Inger Støjberg (Æ)
Created from
  • Aarhus County
  • North Jutland County
  • Viborg County

North Jutland (Danish: Nordjylland) is a constituency of Denmark. It represents the region of North Jutland and elects 15 members.

Election results

Results of the 2022 general election held on 1 November 2022:[4][5][6][7][8]

PartyVotes per nomination districtTotal
Votes
%Seats
Aalborg EastAalborg NorthAalborg WestBrønder
-slev
Fred
-eriks
-havn
Himmer
-land
HjørringMaria
-ger
-fjord
ThistedCon.Com.Tot.
Social DemocratsA18,20114,52313,37416,80314,72611,96814,0498,62613,532125,80234.01%707
Denmark DemocratsÆ4,6944,3903,9758,4106,4687,8726,6726,0897,58656,15615.18%303
VenstreV6,1395,7326,3096,9944,7486,8175,4163,0476,47951,68113.97%213
Liberal AllianceI4,7183,9284,0742,8432,1592,4242,3341,5052,18826,1737.07%101
ModeratesM3,7122,9243,3872,6892,2892,2852,5301,3682,11123,2956.30%101
Green LeftF3,8812,7763,0742,0941,5332,8521,9151,2721,54720,9445.66%101
Conservative People's PartyC2,1091,6282,1691,7411,4292,2072,1161,3171,57416,2904.40%011
The New RightD1,2501,1971,0441,9851,7561,7081,6679191,27512,8013.46%011
Red–Green AllianceØ2,5081,9351,7697866587911,01859489910,9582.96%011
Danish Social Liberal PartyB2,3001,5931,7286303598216154014588,9052.41%011
Danish People's PartyO7898175961,0541,0127608154748007,1171.92%000
The AlternativeÅ1,6111,1121,0805813465634683856986,8441.85%011
Christian DemocratsK232136125246182147213922701,6430.44%000
Independent GreensQ3952031454133514920449810.27%000
Jette Møller (Independent)6250434030335027193540.10%000
Valid Votes52,60142,94442,89246,93737,72841,29939,92726,13639,480369,944100.00%15621
Blank Votes8206045025173804234312803464,3031.15%
Rejected Votes – Other10810286122342116133701351,2140.32%
Total Polled53,52943,65043,48047,57638,45041,83840,49126,48639,961375,46183.89%
Registered Electors64,51152,97850,79156,04646,51949,12348,48931,65847,441447,556
Turnout82.98%82.39%85.61%84.89%82.65%85.17%83.51%83.66%84.23%83.89%

References

  1. ↑ "FOLK1A: Population at the first day of the quarter by region, sex, age and marital status". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  2. ↑ "ARE207: Area 1. January by region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 24 January 2023.
  3. ↑ "Find et medlem: Du har søgt på storkreds Nordjyllands Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Folketing. Retrieved 7 February 2023.
  4. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 13. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  5. ↑ "FV22TOT: Election to the Parliament 2022 by result of the election and region". Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 7 February 2023.
  6. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 11. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  7. ↑ "Opgørelse af folketingsvalget den 1. november 2022" (PDF) (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. 11 November 2022. p. 20. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2022. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
  8. ↑ "Folketingsvalg tirsdag 1. november 2022: Resultater - Nordjyllands Storkreds" (in Danish). Copenhagen, Denmark: Statistics Denmark. Retrieved 7 February 2023.