Southwest (Althing constituency)

Southwest
Suðvestur
Constituency
for the Althing
Outline map
Location of Southwest within Iceland
Municipality
RegionCapital
Population105,194 (2022)[1]
Electorate73,699 (2021)
Area802 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1959
Seats
List
  • 11 (2013–present)
  • 10 (2007–2013)
  • 9 (1987–2007)
  • 5 (1959–1987)
Member of the Althing[3]
List
  •   Ágúst Bjarni Garðarsson (B)
  •   Bjarni Benediktsson (D)
  •   Bryndís Haraldsdóttir (D)
  •   Gísli Rafn Ólafsson (P)
  •   Guðmundur Ingi Guðbrandsson (V)
  •   Guðmundur Ingi Kristinsson (F)
  •   Jón Gunnarsson (D)
  •   Óli Björn Kárason (D)
  •   Sigmar Guðmundsson (C)
  •   Willum Þór Þórsson (B)
  •   Þorgerður Katrín Gunnarsdóttir (C)
  •   Þórhildur Sunna Ævarsdóttir (P)
  •   Þórunn Sveinbjarnardóttir (S)
Created from
List
  • Gullbringu and Kjósarsýsla
  • Hafnarfjörður

Southwest (Icelandic: Suðvestur) is a constituency of Iceland. It was created in 1959.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD17,72730.25%404
Progressive PartyB8,52014.54%202
Left-Green MovementV7,08712.09%101
Reform PartyC6,68411.40%112
Pirate PartyP4,8538.28%112
Social Democratic AllianceS4,7488.10%101
People's PartyF4,4367.57%101
Centre PartyM2,6124.46%000
Icelandic Socialist PartyJ1,7382.97%000
Liberal Democratic PartyO2030.35%000
Valid Votes58,608100.00%11213
Blank Votes1,0951.83%
Rejected Votes – Other1170.20%
Total Polled59,82081.17%
Registered Electors73,699

References

  1. ↑ "MAN02001: Population by municipalities, sex and age 1 January 1998-2022". Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  2. ↑ "Sveitarfélagasjá". Akranes, Iceland: Landmælingar Íslands. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ↑ "Alþingismenn - Þingmenn og embætti" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Retrieved 13 September 2022.