Reykjavík South (Althing constituency)

Reykjavík South
Reykjavík suður
Constituency
for the Althing
Outline map
Location of Reykjavík South within Iceland
MunicipalityReykjavík
RegionCapital
Electorate45,716 (2021)
Current Constituency
Created2003
Seats9 (2003–present)
Member of the Althing[1]
List
  •   Arndís Anna K. Gunnarsdóttir (P)
  •   Áslaug Arna Sigurbjörnsdóttir (D)
  •   Birgir Ármannsson (D)
  •   Björn Leví Gunnarsson (P)
  •   Hanna Katrín Friðriksson (C)
  •   Hildur Sverrisdóttir (D)
  •   Inga Sæland (F)
  •   Kristrún Mjöll Frostadóttir (S)
  •   Lilja Dögg Alfreðsdóttir (B)
  •   Orri Páll Jóhannsson (V)
  •   Svandís Svavarsdóttir (V)
Created fromReykjavík

Reykjavík South (Icelandic: Reykjavík suður) is a constituency of Iceland. It is in Reykjavík. It was created in 2003.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD8,08922.78%303
Left-Green MovementV5,21214.68%112
Social Democratic AllianceS4,72013.29%101
Progressive PartyB4,07711.48%101
Pirate PartyP3,87510.91%112
People's PartyF3,1698.93%101
Reform PartyC3,0678.64%101
Icelandic Socialist PartyJ1,6914.76%000
Centre PartyM1,4564.10%000
Liberal Democratic PartyO1480.42%000
Valid Votes35,504100.00%9211
Blank Votes5801.60%
Rejected Votes – Other1170.32%
Total Polled36,20179.19%
Registered Electors45,716

References

  1. ↑ "Alþingismenn - Þingmenn og embætti" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Retrieved 14 July 2022.