Reykjavík North (Althing constituency)

Reykjavík North
Reykjavík norður
Constituency
for the Althing
Outline map
Location of Reykjavík North within Iceland
MunicipalityReykjavík
RegionCapital
Electorate45,361 (2021)
Current Constituency
Created2003
Seats9 (2003–present)
Member of the Althing[1]
List
  •   Andrés Ingi Jónsson (P)
  •   Ásmundur Einar Daðason (B)
  •   Diljá Mist Einarsdóttir (D)
  •   Guðlaugur Þór Þórðarson (D)
  •   Halldóra Mogensen (P)
  •   Helga Vala Helgadóttir (S)
  •   Jóhann Páll Jóhannsson (S)
  •   Katrín Jakobsdóttir (V)
  •   Steinunn Þóra Árnadóttir (V)
  •   Tómas A. Tómasson (F)
  •   Þorbjörg Sigríður Gunnlaugsdóttir (C)
Created fromReykjavík

Reykjavík North (Icelandic: Reykjavík norður) is a constituency of Iceland. It is in Reykjavík. It was created in 2003.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD7,35320.94%202
Left-Green MovementV5,59715.94%202
Pirate PartyP4,50812.84%112
Social Democratic AllianceS4,42712.61%112
Progressive PartyB4,32912.33%101
Reform PartyC2,7067.71%101
People's PartyF2,6947.67%101
Icelandic Socialist PartyJ1,9765.63%000
Centre PartyM1,2343.51%000
Liberal Democratic PartyO1500.43%000
Responsible FutureY1440.41%000
Valid Votes35,118100.00%9211
Blank Votes4831.35%
Rejected Votes – Other1270.36%
Total Polled35,72878.76%
Registered Electors45,361

References

  1. ↑ "Alþingismenn - Þingmenn og embætti" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Retrieved 10 July 2022.