South (Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg constituency)

South
Süden
Sud
Süden
Constituency
for the Chamber of Deputies
Outline map
Location of South within Luxembourg
CantonCapellen
Esch-sur-Alzette
Population238,159 (2022)[1]
Electorate103,083 (2018)
Area442 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1919
Seats
List
  • 23 (1989–present)
  • 25 (1984–1989)
  • 24 (1974–1984)
  • 23 (1964–1974)
  • 20 (1945–1964)
  • 22 (1931–1945)
  • 20 (1928–1931)
  • 16 (1919–1928)
Deputies[3]
List
  •   Semiray Ahmedova (DG)
  •   Simone Asselborn-Bintz (LSAP)
  •   Dan Biancalana (LSAP)
  •   Myriam Cecchetti (DL)
  •   Yves Cruchten (LSAP)
  •   Mars Di Bartolomeo (LSAP)
  •   Félix Eischen (CSV)
  •   Marc Goergen (PPLU)
  •   Gusty Graas (DP)
  •   Max Hahn (DP)
  •   Jean-Marie Halsdorf (CSV)
  •   Marc Hansen (DG)
  •   Fernand Kartheiser (ADR)
  •   Nancy Kemp-Arendt (CSV)
  •   Dan Kersch (LSAP)
  •   Fred Keup (ADR)
  •   Pim Knaff (DP)
  •   Josée Lorsché (DG)
  •   Georges Mischo (CSV)
  •   Lydia Mutsch (LSAP)
  •   Gilles Roth (CSV)
  •   Marc Spautz (CSV)
  •   Michel Wolter (CSV)
Created from
List
  • Capellen
  • Esch-sur-Alzette

South (Luxembourgish: Süden; French: Sud; German: Süden) is a constituency of Luxembourg. It includes the cantons of Capellen and Esch-sur-Alzette.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Christian Social People's PartyCSV488,47126.91%7
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' PartyLSAP403,46022.23%6
The GreensDG266,44514.68%3
Democratic PartyDP214,21611.80%3
Alternative Democratic Reform PartyADR159,2238.77%2
Pirate Party LuxembourgPPLU126,8296.99%1
The LeftDL108,1935.96%1
Communist Party of LuxembourgKPL32,3381.78%0
The Conservatives9,5160.52%0
Democracy6,3710.35%0
Total1,815,062100.00%23
Valid Votes85,275
Blank Votes3,1973.45%
Rejected Votes – Other4,3134.65%
Total Polled92,78590.01%
Registered Electors103,083

References

  1. ↑ "DF X021: Population by canton and municipality". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  2. ↑ "DF X010: Territorial subdivisions". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  3. ↑ "Députés: Circonscriptions électorales" (in French). Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: Chamber of Deputies. Retrieved 9 August 2022.