North (Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg constituency)

North
Norden
Nord
Norden
Constituency
for the Chamber of Deputies
Outline map
Location of North within Luxembourg
Canton
Population98,860 (2022)[1]
Electorate47,223 (2018)
Area1.157 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1919
Seats
List
  • 9 (1964–present)
  • 10 (1945–1964)
  • 11 (1925–1945)
  • 12 (1919–1925)
Deputies[3]
List
  •   André Bauler (DP)
  •   Emile Eicher (CSV)
  •   Stéphanie Empain (DG)
  •   Jeff Engelen (ADR)
  •   Fernand Etgen (DP)
  •   Martine Hansen (CSV)
  •   Ali Kaes (CSV)
  •   Jean-Paul Schaaf (CSV)
  •   Carlo Weber (LSAP)
Created from
List
  • Clervaux
  • Diekirch
  • Redange
  • Vianden
  • Wiltz

North (Luxembourgish: Norden; French: Nord; German: Norden) is a constituency of Luxembourg. It includes the cantons of Clervaux, Diekirch, Redange and Wiltz.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Christian Social People's PartyCSV111,06732.23%4
Democratic PartyDP59,03917.13%2
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' PartyLSAP54,68215.87%1
The GreensDG44,72812.98%1
Alternative Democratic Reform PartyADR33,7519.79%1
Pirate Party LuxembourgPPLU26,4217.67%0
The LeftDL12,1643.53%0
Communist Party of LuxembourgKPL2,7340.79%0
Total344,586100.00%9
Valid Votes40,292
Blank Votes1,3353.08%
Rejected Votes – Other1,7664.07%
Total Polled43,39391.89%
Registered Electors47,223

References

  1. ↑ "DF X021: Population by canton and municipality". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  2. ↑ "DF X010: Territorial subdivisions". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  3. ↑ "Députés: Circonscriptions électorales" (in French). Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: Chamber of Deputies. Retrieved 13 August 2022.