East (Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg constituency)

East
Osten
Est
Osten
Constituency
for the Chamber of Deputies
Outline map
Location of East within Luxembourg
CantonEchternach
Grevenmacher
Remich
Population75,181 (2022)[1]
Electorate36,595 (2018)
Area525 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1919
Seats
List
  • 7 (1984–present)
  • 6 (1945–1984)
  • 7 (1919–1945)
Deputies[3]
List
  •   Gilles Baum (DP)
  •   Tess Burton (LSAP)
  •   Chantal Gary (DG)
  •   Léon Gloden (CSV)
  •   Carole Hartmann (DP)
  •   Max Hengel (CSV)
  •   Octavie Modert (CSV)
Created from
List
  • Echternach
  • Grevenmacher
  • Remich

East (Luxembourgish: Osten; French: Est; German: Osten) is a constituency of Luxembourg. It includes the cantons of Echternach, Grevenmacher and Remich.

Election results

PartyVotes%Seats
Christian Social People's PartyCSV62,15629.40%3
Democratic PartyDP43,67720.66%2
The GreensDG34,93016.52%1
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' PartyLSAP27,22212.88%1
Alternative Democratic Reform PartyADR20,2559.58%0
Pirate Party LuxembourgPPLU14,7616.98%0
The LeftDL6,9843.30%0
Communist Party of LuxembourgKPL1,3960.66%0
Total211,381100.00%7
Valid Votes31,351
Blank Votes8172.45%
Rejected Votes – Other1,1483.45%
Total Polled33,31691.04%
Registered Electors36,595

References

  1. ↑ "DF X021: Population by canton and municipality". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  2. ↑ "DF X010: Territorial subdivisions". LUSTAT. Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: STATEC. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  3. ↑ "Députés: Circonscriptions électorales" (in French). Luxembourg City, Luxembourg: Chamber of Deputies. Retrieved 24 August 2022.