Varsinais-Suomi (parliamentary electoral district)

Varsinais-Suomi
Egentliga Finland
Electoral District
for the Parliament of Finland
Outline map
Location of Varsinais-Suomi within Finland
Municipality
List
RegionSouthwest Finland
Population485,679 (2022)[1]
Electorate398,903 (2023)
Area10,914 km2 (2022)[2]
Current Electoral District
Created1907
Seats
List
  • 17 (1979–present)
  • 16 (1954–1979)
  • 17 (1951–1954)
  • 14 (1948–1951)
  • 15 (1939–1948)
  • 16 (1917–1939)
  • 17 (1907–1917)
Members of Parliament[3]
List
  •   Pauli Aalto-Setälä (Kok)
  •   Li Andersson (Vas)
  •   Sandra Bergqvist (SFP)
  •   Ritva Elomaa (PS)
  •   Eeva-Johanna Eloranta (SDP)
  •   Timo Furuholm (Vas)
  •   Vilhelm Junnila (PS)
  •   Milla Lahdenperä (Kok)
  •   Aki Lindén (SDP)
  •   Mikko Lundén (PS)
  •   Saku Nikkanen (SDP)
  •   Petteri Orpo (Kok)
  •   Annika Saarikko (Kesk)
  •   Saara-Sofia Sirén (Kok)
  •   Ville Tavio (PS)
  •   Ville Valkonen (Kok)
  •   Sofia Virta (Vihr)

Varsinais-Suomi (Swedish: Egentliga Finland; also called Finland Proper or Southwest Finland) is an electoral district of Finland.

Election results

PartyPartyElectoral Alliance
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
National Coalition PartyKok64,17923.02%564,17923.02%5
Finns PartyPS55,70519.98%455,70519.98%4
Social Democratic Party of FinlandSDP50,54318.13%350,54318.13%3
Left AllianceVas32,20811.55%232,20811.55%2
Centre PartyKesk23,4268.40%123,4268.40%1
Green LeagueVihr19,4116.96%119,4116.96%1
Swedish People's Party of FinlandSFP13,7854.94%113,7854.94%1
Christian DemocratsKD7,8612.82%07,8612.82%0
Movement NowLiik6,5382.35%06,5382.35%0
Freedom AllianceVL2,1760.78%02,5450.91%0
Crystal PartyKRIP3690.13%0
Liberal Party – Freedom to ChooseLib1,2150.44%01,2150.44%0
Power Belongs to the PeopleVKK5660.20%05660.20%0
Blue-and-Black MovementSML3260.12%03260.12%0
Animal Justice Party of FinlandEOP3080.11%03080.11%0
Communist Party of FinlandSKP1090.04%01090.04%0
Voitto Suominen (Independent)470.02%0470.02%0
Valid Votes278,772100.00%17278,772100.00%17
Rejected Votes1,0620.38%
Total Polled279,83470.15%
Registered Electors398,903

References

  1. ↑ "11lj -- Preliminary population structure by area, 2022M01*-2022M12*". Helsinki, Finland: Statistics Finland. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
  2. ↑ "Suomen pinta-ala kunnittain 1.1.2022" (in Finnish). Helsinki, Finland: National Land Survey of Finland. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
  3. ↑ "Current Members of Parliament". Helsinki, Finland: Parliament of Finland. Retrieved 9 April 2023.