Nunavut (electoral district)

Nunavut
Nunavut electoral district
Nunavut riding in relation to Canada
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Lori Idlout
Liberal
District created1976
First contested1979
Last contested2025
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2021)[1]36,858
Electors (2021)18,665
Area (km²)[2]1,836,993.78
Pop. density (per km²)0.02
Census division(s)Kitikmeot Region, Keewatin Region, Baffin Region
Census subdivision(s)Iqaluit, Rankin Inlet, Arviat, Baker Lake, Igloolik, Cambridge Bay, Pond Inlet, Pangnirtung, Kinngait, Kugluktuk

Nunavut (Inuktitut: ᓄᓇᕗᑦ) is an electoral district of Canada. It covers the entire territory of Nunavut. It was created in 1976.

Election results

Canadian federal election, 2021
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticLori Idlout3,42747.7+6.9
LiberalPat Angnakak2,57835.9+5.0
ConservativeLaura Mackenzie1,18416.5-9.6
Total valid votes 7,18998.93
Total rejected ballots 781.07-0.15
Turnout 7,26734.1-17.0
New Democratic hold Swing +1.0
Source: Elections Canada[3]

References

  1. ↑ Statistics Canada: 2020
  2. ↑ Statistics Canada: 2020
  3. ↑ "Election Night Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved October 28, 2021.