Pärnu County

Pärnu County
Flag of Pärnu County
Coat of arms of Pärnu County
Location of Pärnu County
CountryEstonia
CapitalPärnu
Area
 • Total4,806.68 km2 (1,855.87 sq mi)
Population
 (Jan 2017)
 • Total84,462
 • Density18/km2 (46/sq mi)
ISO 3166 codeEE-67
Vehicle registrationF
Websitewww.parnumaa.ee

Pärnu County is a county in Estonia. The capital city is also named Pärnu. It is on the coast of the Gulf of Riga.

The county is divided into municipalities. There is one urban municipality and six rural municipalities in Pärnu County.

RankMunicipalityTypePopulation
(2018)[1]
Area
km2[1]
Density[1]
1Häädemeeste ParishRural4,98549410.1
2Kihnu ParishRural7021741.3
3Lääneranna ParishRural5,4941,3524.1
4Põhja-Pärnumaa ParishRural8,4351,0138.3
5PärnuUrban51,64985560.4
6Saarde ParishRural4,7221,0654.4
7Tori ParishRural11,69461119.1

References

  1. 1 2 3 "Elanike demograafiline jaotus maakonniti". Kohaliku omavalitsuse portaal. Archived from the original on 2019-03-02. Retrieved 2 April 2018.

58°25′N 24°35′E / 58.417°N 24.583°E / 58.417; 24.583