List of cities in Iran

This is a list of cities in Iran.

Iran map

cities by population

#CityPictureProvincemasspopulation (2006[1])
1TehranTehran1925 (345
2MashhadRazavi Khorasan191823456
3EsfahanEsfahan19281,602,110
4TabrizEast Azarbayjan19171,398,060
5KarajAlborz19341,377,450
6ShirazFars19501.227,311
7AhvazKhūzestān1925969,843
8QomQom1926951,918
9KermanshahKermanshah1930784,602
10UrmiaWest Azarbayjan1928583,255

list of cities

A

B

D

  • Damghan
  • Darab
  • Dargaz
  • Daryan
  • Darreh Shahr
  • Deylam
  • Deyr
  • Dezful
  • Dezghan
  • Dibaj
  • Doroud

E

F

G

  • Gachsaran
  • Garmeh-Jajarm
  • Garmsar
  • Ghale Ganj
  • Gerash
  • Genaveh
  • Ghaemshahr
  • Golbahar
  • Golpayegan
  • Gonabad
  • Gonbad-e Kavous
  • Gorgan

H

I

J

K

L

  • Laft
  • Lahijan
  • Langaroud
  • Lar
  • Latian
  • Lavasan

M

  • Mahabad
  • Mahan
  • Mahshahr
  • Majlesi
  • Maku
  • Malard
  • Malayer
  • Manjil
  • Manoojan
  • Maragheh
  • Marand
  • Marivan
  • Marvdasht
  • Masal
  • Mashhad
  • Masjed Soleyman
  • Mehran
  • Meshkinshahr
  • Meybod
  • Miandoab
  • Mianeh
  • Minab
  • Minoodasht
  • Mohajeran

N

O

  • Omidiyeh
  • Oshnaviyeh
  • Oskou
  • Ormand
  • Orumiyeh

P

Q

R

S

T

V

Y

Z

  • Zabol
  • Zahedan
  • Zanjan
  • Zarand
  • Zarrinshahr

References

  1. ↑ Statistical Center of Iran 2006 Census website

Sources