Kim Jin-kyu

Kim Jin-kyu
Personal information
Date of birth (1985-02-16) 16 February 1985
Place of birth Yeongdeok, Gyeongbuk, South Korea
Height 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Position(s) Centre back
Youth career
2000–2002 Andong High School
Senior career*
Years Team Apps (Gls)
2003–2004 Jeonnam Dragons 21 (1)
2005–2006 Júbilo Iwata 47 (4)
2007 Jeonnam Dragons 8 (2)
2007–2010 FC Seoul 85 (1)
2011 Dalian Shide 8 (0)
2011 Ventforet Kofu 4 (1)
2012–2015 FC Seoul 120 (12)
2016 Muangthong United 0 (0)
2016 → Pattaya United (loan) 14 (0)
2016 Fagiano Okayama 10 (1)
2017 Daejeon Citizen 13 (0)
International career
2003–2005 South Korea U20 26 (2)
2004–2008 South Korea U23 27 (1)
2004–2012 South Korea 42 (3)
*Club domestic league appearances and goals

Kim Jin-Kyu (born 16 February 1985) is a South Korean professional athlete. He is best known as an football player. He was a member of the Korean national team.[1]

Career statistics

Club

As of 31 December 2015
Club performance League Cup League Cup Continental Total
SeasonClubLeague AppsGoals AppsGoals AppsGoals AppsGoals AppsGoals
South Korea League KFA Cup League Cup Asia Total
2003Jeonnam DragonsK League 111100——111
20041003051—181
Japan League Emperor's Cup League Cup Asia Total
2005Júbilo IwataJ.League241111040302
20062332030—283
South Korea League KFA Cup League Cup Asia Total
2007Jeonnam DragonsK League 182001040132
2007FC Seoul902000—110
20082501040—300
2009280204070410
20102311070—311
China PR League FA Cup CSL Cup Asia Total
2011Dalian ShideChinese Super League8010——90
Japan League Emperor's Cup League Cup Asia Total
2011Ventforet KofuJ.League410010—51
South Korea League KFA Cup League Cup Asia Total
2012FC SeoulK League 137420——394
201335610—112478
201433250—110492
201515010—61221
Total Jeonnam Dragons 293306140424
Júbilo Iwata 474314040585
FC Seoul 2051315015035327016
Dalian Shide 8010000090
Ventforet Kofu 4100100051
Career total 2932122126143338426

International

[2]

Korea Republic national team
YearAppsGoals
200450
2005113
2006130
2007100
200820
201210
Total423

International goals

Results list South Korea's goal tally first.
DateVenueOpponentScoreResultCompetition
January 19, 2005Los Angeles, United States Paraguay1 goal1–1Friendly match
July 31, 2005Daejeon, South Korea China1 goal1–12005 East Asian Cup
October 12, 2005Seoul, South Korea Iran1 goal2–0Friendly match

Honours

Club

Jeonnam Dragons

  • FA Cup Runner-up: 2003

FC Seoul

  • K League 1 Winner (2): 2010, 2012
  • K League 1 Runner-up: 2008
  • FA Cup Winner (1): 2015
  • FA Cup Runner-up (1): 2014
  • League Cup Winner: 2010
  • League Cup Runner-up: 2007

References

  1. ↑ National-Football-Teams.com, "Kim Jin-Kyu"; retrieved 2012-9-6.
  2. ↑ Kim Jin-Kyu Official Records at KFA.com