2009–10 New Jersey Devils season

The 2009–10 New Jersey Devils season is the team's 27th season in the National Hockey League since the franchise relocated to New Jersey.

Pre-season

Pre-Season: 4–0–1 (Home: 3–0–0; Road: 1–0–1)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record
1September 16New York Rangers3–2 (SO)Prudential Center – 10,4811–0–0
2September 23New York Islanders4–2Nassau Coliseum – 8,2562–0–0
3September 24Philadelphia Flyers1–2 (OT)Wachovia Center – 17,6502–0–1
4September 26Philadelphia Flyers1–0Prudential Center – 11,1673–0–1
5September 29New York Islanders4–2Prudential Center – 10,3114–0–1

  Win   Loss   Overtime/Shootout Loss

Regular season

GP – Games Played W – Wins L – Losses OTL – OT/Shootout Losses GF – Goals For GA – Goals Against PTS – Points
* – Division Leader x – Clinched Playoff spot y – Clinched Division z – Clinched Conference p – Clinched Presidents' Trophy e – Eliminated from Playoff Contention

Divisional standings

Atlantic Division [1] GP W L OTL GF GA PTS
y-New Jersey Devils8248277222191103
x-Pittsburgh Penguins8247287257237101
x-Philadelphia Flyers824135623622588
e-New York Rangers8238331122221887
e-New York Islanders8234371122226479

Conference standings

Eastern Conference[2]
R Div GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
1 p – Washington CapitalsSE82541513318233121
2 y – New Jersey DevilsAT8248277222191103
3 y – Buffalo SabresNE82452710235207100
4 Pittsburgh PenguinsAT8247287257237101
5 Ottawa SenatorsNE824432622523894
6 Boston BruinsNE8239301320620091
7 Philadelphia FlyersAT824135623622588
8 Montreal CanadiensNE8239331021722388
8.5
9 New York RangersAT8238331122221887
10 Atlanta ThrashersSE8235341323425683
11 Carolina HurricanesSE8235371023025680
12 Tampa Bay LightningSE8234361221726080
13 New York IslandersAT8234371122226479
14 Florida PanthersSE8232371320824477
15 Toronto Maple LeafsNE8230381421426774

bold – Qualified for playoffs; y – Won division; p – Won Presidents' Trophy (and division)

AT - Atlantic Division, NE - Northeast Division, SE - Southeast Division

Game log

2009–10 Game Log: 48-27-7, 101 Points (Home: 27-10-3; Road: 21-17-3)

October: 8-4-0, 16 Points (Home: 1-4-0; Road: 7-0-0)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
1October 3Philadelphia Flyers2-5Prudential Center - 17,6250-1-00
2October 5New York Rangers2-3Prudential Center - 17,6250-2-00
3October 8Tampa Bay Lightning4-3 (SO)St. Pete Times Forum - 17,4541-2-02
4October 10Florida Panthers3-2BankAtlantic Center - 18,8022-2-04
5October 12Washington Capitals3-2 (SO)Verizon Center - 18,2773-2-06
6October 16Atlanta Thrashers2-4Prudential Center - 14,1873-3-06
7October 17Carolina Hurricanes2-0Prudential Center - 15,0214-3-08
8October 22New York Rangers4-2Madison Square Garden - 18,2005-3-010
9October 24Pittsburgh Penguins4-1Mellon Arena - 17,1326-3-012
10October 28Buffalo Sabres1-4Prudential Center - 14,1826-4-012
11October 29Boston Bruins2–1TD Garden - 17,5657-4-014
12October 31Tampa Bay Lightning2–1 (SO)St. Pete Times Forum - 12,1548-4-016
November: 9-2-1, 19 Points (Home: 6-0-0; Road: 3-2-1)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
13November 4Washington Capitals3-2Prudential Center - 13,4989-4-018
14November 6New York Islanders2-1Prudential Center - 14,10910-4-020
15November 7Ottawa Senators3-2Scotiabank Place - 18,78111-4-022
16November 11Anaheim Ducks3-1Prudential Center - 14,12312-4-024
17November 12Pittsburgh Penguins4-1Mellon Arena - 17,00513-4-026
18November 14Washington Capitals5-2Prudential Center - 16,52114-4-028
19November 16Philadelphia Flyers2-3Wachovia Center - 19,67314-5-028
20November 19Nashville Predators2-3 (SO)Sommet Center - 13,44514-5-129
21November 21Dallas Stars3-5American Airlines Center - 17,51414-6-129
22November 25Ottawa Senators3-1Prudential Center - 14,05615-6-131
23November 27Boston Bruins2-1 (SO)TD Garden - 17,56516-6-133
24November 28New York Islanders6-1Prudential Center - 16,96117-6-135
December: 11-4-0, 22 Points (Home: 8-2-0; Road: 3-1-0)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
25December 2Vancouver Canucks2-5Prudential Center - 13,58617-7-135
26December 4Tampa Bay Lightning3-2Prudential Center - 15,33618-7-137
27December 5Detroit Red Wings4-3 (SO)Prudential Center - 17,62519-7-139
28December 7Buffalo Sabres3-0HSBC Arena - 18,69020-7-141
29December 9Carolina Hurricanes4-2Prudential Center - 12,01321-7-143
30December 11Florida Panthers2-4Prudential Center - 14,13221-8-143
31December 12Philadelphia Flyers4-1Prudential Center - 15,72422-8-145
32December 16Montreal Canadiens2-1Prudential Center - 12,17823-8-147
33December 18Ottawa Senators4-2Prudential Center - 13,72824-8-149
34December 19Atlanta Thrashers5-4Philips Arena - 14,61625-8-151
35December 21Pittsburgh Penguins4-0Mellon Arena - 17,13226-8-153
36December 26Washington Capitals1-4Verizon Center - 18,27726-9-153
37December 28Atlanta Thrashers3-2Prudential Center - 17,02427-9-155
38December 30Pittsburgh Penguins2-0Prudential Center - 17,62528-9-157
39December 31Chicago Blackhawks1-5United Center - 21,61428-10-157
January: 7-7-1, 15 Points (Home: 3-3-0; Road: 4-4-1)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
40January 2Minnesota Wild5-3Xcel Energy Center - 19,15529-10-159
41January 5Dallas Stars4-0Prudential Center - 14,20230-10-161
42January 8/10[Note 1]Tampa Bay Lightning2-4Prudential Center - 15,12930-11-161
43January 9Montreal Canadiens2-1 (OT)Bell Centre - 21,27331-11-163
44January 12New York Rangers1-0 (SO)Madison Square Garden - 18,20032-11-165
45January 14Phoenix Coyotes3-4Jobing.com Arena - 9,43032-12-165
46January 16Colorado Avalanche1-3Pepsi Center - 17,81632-13-165
47January 18New York Islanders0-4Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum - 16,25032-14-165
48January 20Florida Panthers2-0Prudential Center - 13,93133-14-167
49January 22Montreal Canadiens1-3Prudential Center - 17,62533-15-167
50January 23New York Islanders4-2Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum - 16,25034-15-169
51January 26Ottawa Senators0-3Scotiabank Place - 18,10734-16-169
52January 27Buffalo Sabres1-2 (SO)HSBC Arena - 18,69034-16-270
53January 29Toronto Maple Leafs5-4 (OT)Prudential Center - 15,53635-16-272
54January 31Los Angeles Kings2-3Prudential Center - 17,62535-17-272
February: 2-4-1, 5 Points (Home: 2-0-1; Road: 0-3-0)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
55February 2Toronto Maple Leafs0-3Air Canada Centre - 19,32635-18-272
56February 5Toronto Maple Leafs4-3Prudential Center - 15,20436-18-274
57February 6New York Rangers1-3Madison Square Garden - 18,20036-19-274
58February 8Philadelphia Flyers2-3Wachovia Center - 19,67836-20-274
59February 10Philadelphia Flyers2-3 (OT)Prudential Center - 5,58036-20-375
60February 12Nashville Predators5-2Prudential Center - 17,62537-20-377
61February 13Carolina Hurricanes2-5RBC Center - 16,46637-21-377
March: 7-5-3, 17 Points (Home: 5-1-2; Road: 2-4-1)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
62March 2San Jose Sharks4-3HP Pavilion - 17,56238-21-379
63March 5Calgary Flames3-5Pengrowth Saddledome - 19,28938-22-379
64March 7Edmonton Oilers0-2Rexall Place - 16,83938-23-379
65March 10New York Rangers6-3Prudential Center - 17,62539-23-381
66March 12Pittsburgh Penguins3-1Prudential Center - 17,62540-23-383
67March 13New York Islanders2-4Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum - 15,58340-24-383
68March 15Boston Bruins3-2Prudential Center - 15,80141-24-385
69March 17Pittsburgh Penguins5-2Prudential Center - 17,62542-24-387
70March 18Toronto Maple Leafs1-2 (SO)Air Canada Centre - 19,18342-24-488
71March 20St. Louis Blues0-1Prudential Center - 17,62542-25-488
72March 23Columbus Blue Jackets6-3Prudential Center - 14,20243-25-490
73March 25New York Rangers3-4 (SO)Prudential Center - 17,62543-25-591
74March 27Montreal Canadiens4-2Bell Centre - 21,27344-25-593
75March 28Philadelphia Flyers1-5Wachovia Center - 19,76944-26-593
76March 30Boston Bruins0-1 (OT)Prudential Center - 16,63644-26-694
April: 4-1-1, 9 Points (Home: 2-0-1; Road: 2-1-0)
Game Date Opponent Score Location/Attendance Record Points
77April 2Chicago Blackhawks1-2 (SO)Prudential Center - 17,62544-26-795
78April 3Carolina Hurricanes4-0RBC Center - 16,07345-26-797
79April 6Atlanta Thrashers3-0Philips Arena - 12,03846-26-799
80April 8Florida Panthers2-3BankAtlantic Center - 15,27346-27-799
81April 10New York Islanders7-1Prudential Center - 17,62547-27-7101
82April 11Buffalo Sabres2-1Prudential Center - 17,62548-27-7103

2009–10 Schedule   Win (2 Points)   Loss (0 Points)   Overtime/Shootout Loss (1 Point)

  1. ↑ Game 42 began on January 8, however, it was completed on January 10th due to a partial blackout of the sports lighting at the Prudential Center. See #Lighting incident for more information.

Playoffs

With their win on March 27, 2010 against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre, the Devils clinched a playoff berth and are participating in the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the 13th consecutive season and for the 20th time in 22 seasons.

Eastern Conference Quarter-finals: vs. (7) Philadelphia Flyers
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceSeriesRecap
1April 14Philadelphia Flyers2 - 1New Jersey DevilsBrodeur17,625Flyers lead 1-0 Archived 2010-09-13 at the Wayback Machine
2April 16Philadelphia Flyers3 - 5New Jersey DevilsBrodeur17,625Series tied 1-1 Archived 2010-09-13 at the Wayback Machine
3April 18New Jersey Devils2 - 3Philadelphia FlyersOTBrodeur19,957Flyers lead 2-1
4April 20New Jersey Devils1 - 4Philadelphia FlyersBrodeur19,709Flyers lead 3-1
5April 22Philadelphia Flyers3 - 0New Jersey DevilsBrodeur17,625Flyers win 4-1

     Win      Loss      Win Playoff Series      Eliminated from playoffs

References

  1. ↑ "2009-2010 Standings by Division - NHL.com". NHL.com. The National Hockey League. Retrieved 2010-05-01.
  2. ↑ "2009–2010 Standings by Conference". National Hockey League.
Preceded by
2008–09 New Jersey Devils season
New Jersey Devils
2009–10 season
Succeeded by
2010–11 New Jersey Devils season