Phagwara

Phagwara
Phagwara is located in Punjab
Phagwara
Phagwara
Location in Punjab, India
Phagwara is located in India
Phagwara
Phagwara
Phagwara (India)
Coordinates: 31°13′N 75°46′E / 31.22°N 75.77°E / 31.22; 75.77
Country India
StatePunjab
DistrictKapurthala
Founded byChaudhary Phaggu Mal Basra
Named forPhagu Da Wara
Government
 • TypeDemocracy
 • BodyGovernment of Punjab, India
Area
 • Total20 km2 (8 sq mi)
Elevation
234 m (768 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total117,954
 • Rank288
 • Density6,117/km2 (15,840/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
PIN
144401
144402
Telephone code01824
Vehicle registrationPB-36
Post officePhagwara H.O
Satnampura S.O

Phagwara is a city and municipal corporation in the Kapurthala district of Punjab, India. It is located 40 kilometers from Kapurthala, the district headquarter, 124 kilometres (77 mi) away from Chandigarh, 20 kilometres (12 mi) away from Jalandhar and 361 kilometres (224 mi) from New Delhi. The city is famous for sugar, glucose, starch, fine fabric textiles, and auto parts manufacturing for engines in Punjab. This place is also known for the Shri Hanuman Garhi Temple, which has statues of the Hindu God, Hanuman.

Demographics

As per provisional data of the 2011 census, the Phagwara urban agglomeration had a population of 117,954, with 62,171 males and 55,783 females. The literacy rate was 87.43 per cent.[1] The city of Phagwara had a population of 97,864, with 51,386 males and 46,478 females. Phagwara has an average literacy rate of 86%, higher than the regional average of 75%; male literacy is 89% and female literacy is 83%. In Phagwara, 10% of the population is under 6 years of age.[2]

The table below shows the population of different religious groups in Phagwara city, as of the 2011 census.

Population by religious groups in Phagwara city, 2011 census[3]
ReligionTotalFemaleMale
Hindu73,84534,87738,968
Sikh20,6359,98810,647
Muslim1,434663771
Buddhist730347383
Christian280134146
Jain233123110
Other religions642737
Not stated643319324
Total97,86446,47851,386

References

  1. ↑ "Urban Agglomerations/Cities having population 1 lakh and above" (PDF). Provisional Population Totals, Census of India 2011. Retrieved 2012-07-07.
  2. ↑ "Phagwara Town Population Census 2011 - 2023". Population Census.
  3. ↑ https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog/11389, India - C-01: Population by religious community, Punjab - 2011, Phagwara (M Cl), Row 77