List of tallest buildings in Australia

The 6 tallest buildings in Australia.

This is a list of the tallest buildings of Australia.


Tallest buildings in Australia

This is a list of the 25 tallest buildings in Australia. Observation towers, radio masts, chimneys and other structures are not included. Heights are measured to the structural height, which means to the top of spires, but not including communications spires or radio antennas.

Q1 Tower, the tallest building in Australia.
Eureka Tower is the second tallest building in Australia.
RankNameLocationHeight (m)StoreysDate of completion
1Q1Gold Coast322.5782005
2Eureka TowerMelbourne297912006
3Brisbane SkytowerBrisbane270.5902019
4120 Collins StreetMelbourne264521991
5101 Collins StreetMelbourne260501991
6Bourke PlaceMelbourne254531991
7Rialto TowersMelbourne251631986
8Central ParkPerth249521992
9The Tower at Melbourne CentralMelbourne246541991
10Chifley TowerSydney244531992
11=SoulGold Coast243772012
11=Citigroup CentreSydney243502000
13Deutsche Bank PlaceSydney240392005
14World TowerSydney230732004
15MLC CentreSydney228601977
16Governor Phillip TowerSydney227541993
17LatitudeSydney222452004
18Circle on Cavill Tower BGold Coast220702007
19=Telstra Corporate CentreMelbourne219471992
19=Aurora PlaceSydney219412001
20BankWest TowerPerth214501988
21Aurora TowerBrisbane207692006
22Freshwater PlaceMelbourne205632005
23Riparian PlazaBrisbane200532005
24Suncorp PlaceSydney193421982
25Nauru HouseMelbourne190501977
26AMP CentreSydney188451962

Sources

Tallest buildings currently under construction in Australia

This list contains the tallest buildings currently under construction in Australia.

The Vision Brisbane construction site in December, 2007.
RankNameLocationHeight (m)StoreysExpected year of completionRemarks
1Australia 108Melbourne3171002020 Completed
2 Aurora Melbourne Central 271 85 2019 Completed
3Vision BrisbaneBrisbane283722010
4BHP TowerPerth270462012
5Trilogy TowerBrisbane255702011On hold
6SoleilBrisbane243742010
7368 Little Collins StreetMelbourne200622009On hold
8One One One Eagle StreetBrisbane195472011
9Hilton Surfers Hotel & ResidencesGold Coast186572010Completed
10275 George StreetBrisbane171322009
11Chatswood Tower 1Sydney168402009
12 Eureka Tower Melbourne 297 91 2006 Completed
13 One Barangaroo Sydney 271 71 2020 Completed
14 West Side Place Tower A Melbourne 254 81 2021 Completed

Sources

Other websites