List of countries by GDP (nominal) per capita

Countries or territories by GDP (nominal) per capita in 2022.[note 1]
  >$60,000
  $50,000 - $60,000
  $40,000 - $50,000
  $30,000 - $40,000
  $20,000 - $30,000
  $10,000 - $20,000
  $5,000 - $10,000
  $2,500 - $5,000
  $1,000 - $2,500
  $500 - $1,000
  <$500
  No Data

The figures presented here do not take into account differences in the cost of living in different countries, and the results vary greatly from one year to another based on fluctuations in the exchange rates of the country's currency. Such fluctuations change a country's ranking from one year to the next, even though they often make little or no difference to the standard of living of its population.

Therefore, these figures should be used with caution. GDP per capita is often considered an indicator of a country's standard of living;[1][2] however, this is problematic because GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income.

Comparisons of national income are also frequently made on the basis of purchasing power parity (PPP), to adjust for differences in the cost of living in different countries. (See List of countries by GDP (PPP) per capita.) PPP largely removes the exchange rate problem but not others; it does not reflect the value of economic output in international trade, and it also requires more estimation than GDP per capita. On the whole, PPP per capita figures are more narrowly spread than nominal GDP per capita figures.

Non-sovereign entities (the world, continents, and some dependent territories) and states with limited international recognition (such as Kosovo, Palestine and Taiwan) are included in the list in cases in which they appear in the sources. These economies are not ranked in the charts here, but are listed in sequence by GDP for comparison. In addition, non-sovereign entities are marked in italics.

Note that many of leading GDP-per-capita (nominal) jurisdictions, such as Ireland, are tax haven's. Their GDP data are subject to material distortion by the tax planning activities of foreign multinationals. To address this, in 2017 the Central Bank of Ireland created "Modified gross national income|modified GNI" (or GNI*) as a more appropriate statistic, and the OECD and IMF have adopted it for Ireland.

All data are in current United States dollars.

Table

The table initially ranks each country or territory with their latest available estimates, and can be reranked by either of the sources

* Nearly all country links in the table take to articles titled "Income in country or territory" or to "Economy of country or territory".

GDP (in US$) per capita by country or  territory 
Country/Territory UN Region IMF[3][4] United Nations[5]World Bank[6]
EstimateYearEstimateYearEstimateYear
 LiechtensteinEuropeN/a180,2272020169,0492019
 MonacoEuropeN/a173,6962020173,6882020
 LuxembourgEurope135,0462022117,1822020135,6832021
 BermudaAmericasN/a123,9452020110,8702021
 IrelandEurope101,509202286,251202085,2682020
 NorwayEurope99,481202266,871202067,3902020
 Cayman
Islands
AmericasN/a95,191202085,0832020
 SwitzerlandEurope96,390202286,919202087,0972020
 QatarAsia84,514202250,815202050,1242020
 SingaporeAsia79,576202258,114202059,7982020
 United States *Americas76,027202263,123202063,4142020
 IcelandEurope74,417202263,644202059,2702020
 DenmarkEurope68,094202261,477202061,0632020
 AustraliaOceania67,464202255,823202051,6932020
 SwedenEurope57,978202253,575202052,2742020
 NetherlandsEurope57,836202253,334202052,3972020
 CanadaAmericas57,406202243,560202043,2582020
 GreenlandAmericasN/a55,139202053,0412019
 IsraelAsia54,688202247,034202044,1692020
 FinlandEurope53,745202248,685202048,7732020
 AustriaEurope53,371202248,106202048,5872020
 BelgiumEurope52,485202245,028202045,1592020
 GermanyEurope51,104202245,909202046,2082020
 Macau *Asia50,578202237,474202039,4032020
 United
Arab Emirates
Asia50,349202236,285202036,2852020
 San MarinoEurope49,901202245,832202047,7312019
 Hong KongAsia49,850202246,611202046,3242020
 New ZealandOceania49,847202243,972202041,4422020
 United KingdomEurope49,761202240,718202041,1252020
 British
Virgin Islands
AmericasN/a49,3572020N/a
 France *Europe44,747202238,959202039,0302020
 AndorraEurope41,930202237,072202040,8972019
 JapanAsia39,243202239,990202040,1932020
 KuwaitAsia38,755202224,809202024,8122020
 Puerto RicoAmericas37,823202236,052202032,2912020
 TaiwanAsia36,051202228,383[7][8]2020N/a
 South KoreaAsia34,994202231,947202031,6322020
 ItalyEurope34,777202231,238202031,7142020
 GuamOceaniaN/aN/a34,6242020
 New CaledoniaOceaniaN/a34,006202034,7892019
 MaltaEurope33,094202233,771202027,8852020
 BahamasAmericas32,077202225,194202025,1942020
 Cyprus *Europe30,663202228,133202026,6242020
 SloveniaEurope30,159202225,777202025,5172020
 SpainEurope30,157202227,409202027,0632020
 BahrainAsia29,103202219,925202020,4102020
 ArubaAmericas28,863202223,386202030,2532018
 Saudi ArabiaAsia28,759202220,110202020,1102020
 EstoniaEurope27,971202223,106202023,0272020
 Czech RepublicEurope27,609202222,911202022,9322020
 LithuaniaEurope25,015202220,772202020,2342020
 PortugalEurope24,495202222,413202022,1762020
 Turks and
Caicos Islands
AmericasN/a23,881202023,8802020
 OmanAsia23,416202212,409202012,6602020
 SlovakiaEurope21,665202219,264202019,2672020
 LatviaEurope21,311202217,871202017,7262020
 GreeceEurope20,940202218,117202017,6232020
 French
Polynesia
OceaniaN/a20,707202014,3242000
 Northern
Mariana Islands
OceaniaN/aN/a20,6602019
 HungaryEurope20,336202216,129202015,9812020
 IranAsia20,261202211,18320202,4232020
 Sint MaartenAmericasN/a20,000202029,1602018
 Saint Kitts
and Nevis
Americas19,117202217,434202018,4382020
 BarbadosAmericas19,110202215,449202015,3742020
 PolandEurope18,506202215,764202015,7212020
 UruguayAmericas18,083202215,438202015,4382020
 Trinidad
and Tobago
Americas17,921202215,286202015,4262020
 SeychellesAfrica17,693202210,767202010,7642020
 CroatiaEurope17,338202213,934202014,1342020
 AnguillaAmericasN/a17,2262020N/a
 GuyanaAmericas17,10820226,95620206,9562020
 CuraçaoAmericasN/a15,819202016,7462020
 Cook IslandsOceaniaN/a16,1352020N/a
 Antigua
and Barbuda
Americas16,085202213,993202013,9932020
 PanamaAmericas16,038202212,269202012,5102020
 ChileAmericas15,941202213,232202013,2322020
 RomaniaEurope14,825202212,929202012,8962020
 China *Asia14,096[n 1]202210,229[n 1]202010,4352020
 MaldivesAsia14,07820226,92420206,9242020
 PalauOceania13,706202214,567202014,2442020
 MontserratAmericasN/a13,5232020N/a
 MalaysiaAsia13,268202210,402202010,4122020
 BulgariaEurope13,101202210,058202010,0792020
 American
Samoa
OceaniaN/aN/a12,8452020
 RussiaEurope12,575202210,166202010,1272020
 Costa RicaAmericas12,483202212,077202012,1412020
 TurkmenistanAsia12,27420227,10420207,6122019
 ArgentinaAmericas12,18720228,47620208,5792020
 Saint LuciaAmericas11,36420228,80520208,8052020
 WorldN/a10,949202010,9262020
 Equatorial GuineaAfrica10,90220227,14320207,1432020
 GrenadaAmericas10,47220229,27320209,2622020
 GabonAfrica10,39020226,78920207,0062020
 Dominican
Republic
Americas10,25920227,26820207,2682020
 MexicoAmericas10,16620228,32620208,3292020
 NauruOceania10,005202212,510202010,5802020
 KazakhstanAsia10,00320229,11120209,1222020
 MontenegroEurope9,67320227,62620207,6772020
 SerbiaEurope9,50320227,65620207,7212020
 CubaAmericas1,98120223,00020203,0002020
 MauritiusAfrica8,89220228,58720208,6282020
 Saint Vincent and
the Grenadines
Americas8,59520227,29820207,2982020
 DominicaAmericas8,57520227,03820207,2682020
 BrazilAmericas8,57020226,79720206,7972020
 TurkeyAsia8,08120228,53820208,5362020
 Botswana *Africa7,51920226,71120206,7112020
 ThailandAsia7,44920227,18920207,1892020
 LibyaAfrica7,19720224,24320203,6992020
 Azerbaijan *Asia7,16520224,20220204,2142020
 Bosnia and
Herzegovina
Europe7,07820226,03520206,0322020
 IraqAsia7,03820224,14620204,1582020
 PeruAmericas7,03420226,16320206,1272020
 South Africa *Africa6,97920225,09420205,0912020
 North
Macedonia
Europe6,86320225,88620205,8882020
 ColombiaAmericas6,80720225,33320205,3332020
 EcuadorAmericas6,41220225,60020205,6002020
 BelarusEurope6,38420226,37720206,4112020
 AlbaniaEurope6,26020225,18120205,2152020
 TuvaluOceania6,04720224,64820204,1432020
 JamaicaAmericas5,73020224,66520204,6652020
 FijiOceania5,68520225,01320204,8822020
 ParaguayAmericas5,62620224,95020204,9502020
 GeorgiaAsia5,61820223,98420204,2792020
 MoldovaEurope5,43520222,95420204,5512020
 KosovoEurope5,35520224,36820204,2872020
 TongaOceania5,28320224,64620204,9032019
 MongoliaAsia5,20620224,00720204,0072020
 NamibiaAfrica5,01620224,21520204,2112020
 GuatemalaAmericas4,86420224,33220204,6032020
 SurinameAmericas4,84320227,02320206,4912020
 UkraineEurope4,82820213,55720203,7272020
 Marshall
Islands
Oceania4,75620224,13020204,0732019
 ArmeniaAsia4,74120224,26620204,2682020
 IndonesiaAsia4,69120223,87020203,8702020
 El SalvadorAmericas4,68920223,79920203,7992020
 JordanAsia4,63520224,28320204,2832020
 BelizeAmericas4,52020223,98820204,4362020
 AlgeriaAfrica4,29420223,36820203,3102020
 EgyptAfrica4,16220223,60920203,5482020
 VietnamAsia4,12220222,78620202,7862020
 MicronesiaOceania4,06620223,50020203,5852019
 SamoaOceania4,05920223,89020204,0682020
 EswatiniAfrica4,03620223,30620203,4162020
 LebanonAsia4,00320209,31020204,6502020
 AngolaAfrica3,79320221,89620201,8962020
 DjiboutiAfrica3,77520223,46520203,4262020
 TunisiaAfrica3,76320223,31820203,3202020
 Sri LankaAsia3,69920223,76820203,6822020
 PhilippinesAsia3,68720223,29920203,2992020
 PalestineAsia3,682[n 2]20223,05020203,2402020
 MoroccoAfrica3,62920223,10820203,0092020
 Cape VerdeAfrica3,50320223,06420203,0642020
 BhutanAsia3,49120223,21820203,1222020
 BoliviaAmericas3,43120223,13320203,1432020
 Papua
New Guinea
Oceania3,26920222,64020202,6372020
 CongoAfrica3,24320221,83020201,9732020
 VanuatuOceania3,14520222,78320202,7832020
 Ivory CoastAfrica2,64620222,31820202,3262020
 India *Asia2,60120221,93120201,9012020
 HondurasAmericas2,52420222,40620202,4062020
 NicaraguaAmericas2,38420221,90520201,9052020
 BangladeshAsia2,36220222,00120201,9692020
 NigeriaAfrica2,35620222,08520202,0972020
 Solomon
Islands
Oceania2,33420222,25120202,2582020
 LaosAsia2,31920222,62320202,6302020
 São Tomé
and Príncipe
Africa2,31520222,17420202,1582020
 GhanaAfrica2,30320222,20620202,3292020
 ZimbabweAfrica2,30120221,46620201,1282020
 KenyaAfrica2,25220221,87920201,8382020
 MauritaniaAfrica2,14120221,70220201,6732020
 UzbekistanAsia2,07120221,72420201,6862020
 VenezuelaAmericas1,82420223,740202016,0562014
 CambodiaAsia1,75220221,51320201,5132020
 KiribatiOceania1,74520221,51520201,6712020
 HaitiAmericas1,67220221,36020201,1772020
 CameroonAfrica1,63820221,50220201,4992020
 SenegalAfrica1,60920221,45820201,4882020
 Pakistan *Asia1,56220211,16720201,1942020
 BeninAfrica1,43220221,25420201,2912020
 GuineaAfrica1,42820221,17920201,1942020
 East TimorAsia1,40220221,44320201,3812020
 ComorosAfrica1,37120221,42120201,4032020
 ZambiaAfrica1,330202298520201,0512020
 KyrgyzstanAsia1,32720221,18620201,1742020
 MyanmarAsia1,28520221,29220201,4002020
 TanzaniaAfrica1,26020221,115[n 3]20201,0772020
 LesothoAfrica1,21320221,06120208612020
 AfghanistanAsia309202242120204212020
 Uganda *Africa1,060202284620208172020
 EthiopiaAfrica1,040202284020209362020
 ZanzibarAfricaN/a1,0312020N/a
 TogoAfrica1,000202286320209152020
 RwandaAfrica910202279820207982020
 MaliAfrica897202285620208592020
 YemenAsia891202293720208242018
 SyriaAsia891201089020206412007
 Burkina FasoAfrica886202283120208312020
 Guinea-BissauAfrica873202266820207282020
 GambiaAfrica844202275720207872020
 TajikistanAsia795202283820208592020
 LiberiaAfrica776202249120205832020
 ChadAfrica743202267920206152020
 EritreaAfrica701202258820206432011
 SudanAfrica67420221,41520205962020
 DR CongoAfrica669202250620205572020
 North KoreaAsiaN/a6182020N/a
 NepalAsia611202050820205092020
 NigerAfrica599202256820204212020
 MozambiqueAfrica547202244920204492020
 MalawiAfrica545202261520206252020
 SomaliaAfrica544202211820203092020
 Central African
Republic
Africa527202248120204772020
 Sierra LeoneAfrica513202247520204852020
 MadagascarAfrica504202247020204962020
 South SudanAfrica39320221,42120201,1202015
 BurundiAfrica272202228620202742020

Note: Data unavailable for the Falkland Islands, the Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, the Holy See (Vatican City), the Isle of Man, Jersey, Niue, the Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Tokelau, the United States Virgin Islands, and Western Sahara.

  1. 1 2 Figures exclude special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macau.
  2. ↑ The name used by the IMF and World Bank is the "West Bank and Gaza"
  3. ↑ The UN figure excludes autonomous region of Zanzibar.

Distorted GDP-per-capita for tax havens

Many of leading GDP-per-capita (nominal) jurisdictions are tax haven's whose economic data is artificially inflated by tax-driven corporate accounting entries.

For instance, the Irish GDP data above is subject to material distortion by the tax planning activities of foreign multinationals in Ireland. To address this, in 2017 the Central Bank of Ireland created "Modified gross national income|modified GNI" (or GNI*) as a more appropriate statistic, and the OECD and IMF have adopted it for Ireland. 2015 Irish GDP is 143% of 2015 Irish GNI*.

A stunning $12 trillion—almost 40 percent of all foreign direct investment positions globally—is completely artificial: it consists of financial investment passing through empty corporate shells with no real activity. These investments in empty corporate shells almost always pass through well-known tax havens. The eight major pass-through economies—the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Hong Kong SAR, the British Virgin Islands, Bermuda, the Cayman Islands, Ireland, and Singapore—host more than 85 percent of the world’s investment in special purpose entities, which are often set up for tax reasons.

— "Piercing the Veil", International Monetary Fund, June 2018[9]

Further discussion on this topic can be found in the List of countries by GDP (PPP) per capita article.

  • List of countries by GDP (nominal)
  • List of IMF ranked countries by GDP, IMF ranked GDP (nominal), GDP (nominal) per capita, GDP (PPP), GDP (PPP) per capita, Population, and PPP
  • List of countries by average wage
  • List of countries by external debt

Notes

  1. ↑ Based on the IMF data. If no data was available for a country from IMF, data from the World Bank is used

References

  1. ↑ O'Sullivan, Arthur
  2. ↑ French President seeks alternatives to GDP, The Guardian 14-09-2009.
    "European Parliament, Policy Department Economic and Scientific Policy: Beyond GDP Study" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-10-30. Retrieved 2021-04-13. (1.47 MB)
  3. ↑ "World Economic Outlook Database, April 2022". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund. 19 April 2022. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
  4. ↑ "World Economic Outlook Database, April 2022". IMF.org. International Monetary Fund. 19 April 2022. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
  5. ↑ , (Select all countries, "GDP, Per Capita GDP - US Dollars", and "2020" to generate the table), United Nations Statistics Division. Access date: 29 January 2022.
  6. ↑ "GDP per capita (current US$)". World Development Indicators. World Bank. Retrieved 28 June 2021.
  7. ↑ "GDP: Preliminary estimate for 2021 Q1 and outlook for 2021" (PDF). eng.stat.gov.tw. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-07-06. Retrieved 2021-07-02.
  8. ↑ "國民所得統計摘要" (PDF). eng.stat.gov.tw (in Chinese (Taiwan)). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-07-06. Retrieved 2021-07-02.
  9. ↑ "Piercing the Veil, FINANCE & DEVELOPMENT, JUNE 2018, VOL. 55, NO. 2". IMF Finance & Development. June 2018.

Other websites