List of cities in Norway

Map of Norway with important cities

This is a list of cities and towns in Norway.

Cities and towns in Norway

City or town status since before 1996

Oslo, Capital of Norway
Bergen
Trondheim
Stavanger
Kristiansand
Tromsø
Sandnes
Drammen
Skien
Bodø
Ålesund
City/town Municipality County City/town status Population
ArendalArendalAust-Agder172339,826
BergenBergenHordaland[1]1070252,051
BodøBodøNordland181646,049
DrammenDrammenBuskerud181160,145
EgersundEigersundRogaland179813,418
FarsundFarsundVest-Agder17959,392
FlekkefjordFlekkefjordVest-Agder18428,918
FlorøFloraSogn og Fjordane18608,296
FredrikstadFredrikstadØstfold156771,976
GjøvikGjøvikOppland186127,500
GrimstadGrimstadAust-Agder181619,809
Halden[2]HaldenØstfold166528,063
HamarHamarHedmark124831,593
HammerfestHammerfestFinnmark17899,261
HarstadHarstadTroms190423,242
HaugesundHaugesundRogaland185431,738
HolmestrandHolmestrandVestfold17529,515
HortenHortenVestfold185824,671
HønefossRingerikeBuskerud185213,930
KongsbergKongsbergBuskerud162423,997
KongsvingerKongsvingerHedmark185417,380
KristiansandKristiansandVest-Agder164180,000
KristiansundKristiansundMøre og Romsdal174222,661
LarvikLarvikVestfold167141,221
LillehammerLillehammerOppland184225,070
MandalMandalVest-Agder192113,840
MoldeMoldeMøre og Romsdal174224,421
MossMossØstfold172028,800
NamsosNamsosNord-Trøndelag184512,426
NarvikNarvikNordland190218,512
NotoddenNotoddenTelemark191312,359
OsloOsloOslo1000584,292
PorsgrunnPorsgrunnTelemark184233,550
RisørRisørAust-Agder16306,938
SandefjordSandefjordVestfold184542,333
SandnesSandnesRogaland186063,032
SarpsborgSarpsborgØstfold101650,115
SkienSkienTelemark100062,537
StavangerStavangerRogaland1125121,610
SteinkjerSteinkjerNord-Trøndelag185720,672
TromsøTromsøTroms179464,782
TrondheimTrondheimSør-Trøndelag997168,257
TønsbergTønsbergVestfold87138,914
VadsøVadsøFinnmark18336,187
VardøVardøFinnmark17892,396
ÅlesundÅlesundMøre og Romsdal184841,385

City status since after 1996

City Municipality County Town status Population
AltaAltaFinnmark199917,440
AskimAskimØstfold199614,703
BrekstadØrlandSør-Trøndelag20051,865
BrevikPorsgrunnTelemark1845-1963
later regained
2,700
BrumunddalRingsakerHedmark20108,890
BryneTimeRogaland20019,627
BrønnøysundBrønnøyNordland1923-1963
regained 2000
5,000
DrøbakFrognAkershus1842-1961
regained 2006
13,358
ElverumElverumHedmark199618,992
FauskeFauskeNordland19986,000
FagernesNord-AurdalOppland20071,762
FinnsnesLenvikTroms20005,500
FosnavågHerøyMøre og Romsdal20003,598
FørdeFørdeSogn og Fjordane19979,248
HokksundØvre EikerBuskerud20028,000
HonningsvågNordkappFinnmark19962,575
JørpelandStrandRogaland19986,168
KirkenesSør-VarangerFinnmark19986,000
KolvereidNærøyNord-Trøndelag20021,448
KopervikKarmøyRogaland1866-1964
regained 1996
9,000
KragerøKragerøTelemark1666-1959
later regained
10,505
LangesundBambleTelemark1765-1963
regained 1997
5,500
LeirvikStordHordaland199711,342
LeknesVestvågøyNordland200210,764
LevangerLevangerNord-Trøndelag1836-1961
later regained
18,355
LillesandLillesandAust-Agder1830-1961
later regained
8,952
LillestrømSkedsmoAkershus199714,000
LyngdalLyngdalVest-Agder20017,216
Mo i RanaRanaNordland1923-1963
later regained
17,750
MosjøenVefsnNordland1875-1961
later regained
10,000
MysenEidsbergØstfold19966,084
MåløyVågsøySogn og Fjordane20043,003
OddaOddaHordaland20047,468
OttaSelOppland20002,750
RjukanTinnTelemark19963,386
SandnessjøenAlstahaugNordland19995,716
SandvikaBærumAkershus2003108,144
SaudaSaudaRogaland19994,878
SkiSkiAkershus200426,588
SkudeneshavnKarmøyRogaland1857-1964
later regained
5,000
SortlandSortlandNordland19979,509
StathelleBambleTelemark1774-1963
regained 1997
8,000
Stavern[3]LarvikVestfold1946-1988
regained 1999
3,000
Tananger[4]SolaRogaland20095,000
UlsteinvikUlsteinMøre og Romsdal20005,156
VerdalsøraVerdalNord-Trøndelag19987,396
ÅkrehamnKarmøyRogaland200210,070
ÅndalsnesRaumaMøre og Romsdal19963,000

References

  1. ↑ Bergen was a separate county until 1 January 1972.
  2. ↑ Previously known as Fredrikshald
  3. ↑ Previously known as Fredriksvern
  4. ↑ Previously known as Krim Jacobs Hamn