Berguedà

Berguedà
Location within Catalunya
Location within Catalunya
Coordinates: 42°06′15.4″N 1°50′45.3″E / 42.104278°N 1.845917°E / 42.104278; 1.845917
Country Spain
Community Catalunya
Province Barcelona
CapitalBerga
Government
 • PresidentMoisès Masanas
Area
 • Total1,186 km2 (458 sq mi)
Population
 (2021)
 • Total39,986
 • Density33.72/km2 (87.3/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00

Berguedà is a comarca in the Province of Barcelona, in Catalonia, Spain. The capital is the city of Berga (province of Barcelona).

Municipalities

Municipality Area
km2[1]
Population
(2021)[1]
Density
/km2[1]
Avià27.162,19880.93
Bagà43.112,14349.71
Berga22.5416,663739.3
Borredà43.5645910.54
Capolat34.31842.448
Casserres29.381,63855.75
Castell de l'Areny24.81722.902
Castellar de n'Hug46.831653.523
Castellar del Riu32.891695.138
Cercs47.201,19225.25
l'Espunyola35.352607.355
Fígols29.67441.483
Gironella6.8304,926721.2
Gisclareny36.60270.738
Gósol56.322324.119
Guardiola de Berguedà61.4392715.09
Montclar22.281366.104
Montmajor76.034696.169
la Nou de Berguedà24.871746.996
Olvan35.4187524.71
la Pobla de Lillet51.521,05920.56
Puig-reig46.164,29092.94
la Quar37.74491.298
Sagàs44.851513.367
Saldes66.972834.226
Sant Jaume de Frontanyà21.28281.316
Sant Julià de Cerdanyola11.6523320
Santa Maria de Merlès51.691813.502
Vallcebre28.062609.266
Vilada22.4542418.89
Viver i Serrateix67.211752.604
• Total: 311,18639,98633.72

References

  1. 1 2 3 "El municipi en xifres". Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya. Retrieved 2015-05-25.