Athletics at the 1930 Women's World Games – high jump

High jump
at the 1930 Women's World Games
VenueLetná Stadium
LocationPrague
Dates
  • September 7 (qualification)
  • September 7 (final)
Winning score1.57
Medalists
gold medal    Germany
silver medal    Netherlands
bronze medal    Germany

The high jump event at the 1930 Women's World Games was held in Prague at the Letná Stadium, with the qualification and final being held on 7 September 1930.

Entrants

In August 1930 entrants were published of the athletes of 5 nations: the Netherlands, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy and Great Britain. Listed below are the athletes from these nations who were entered for the high jump event.[1][2]

NationalityName
 Great Britain Knight
 Great BritainMary Milne
 Great BritainMarjorie Okell
 ItalyTina Steiner
 ItalyDerna Polazzo
 ItalyAnna Mercatelli
 NetherlandsCarolina Gisolf
 SwedenAnn-Margret Ahlstrand
 SwedenMaj Jacobsson
 SwedenRuth Svedberg

Results

Qualification

The qualification took place in the morning of 7 September 1930, under bad weather conditions.[3]

RankNameNationalityHeightNotes
1Carolina Gisolf Netherlands1.50Q
Helma Notte GermanyQ
Inge Braumüller GermanyQ
Mary Milne Great BritainQ
5Fanika Bernik Yugoslavia1.45Q
Marjorie Okell Great BritainQ
7?
8?
??

Final

The final took place in the afternoon of 7 September. The weather was still bad and it rained during the competition. The track was wet which affected the performance.[3]

The British Marjorie Okell and Mary Milne couldn't jump above 1.50 metres.[4] After the German Helma Notte was not able to jump higher than 1.53 metres, there were two remaining competitors, the German Inge Braumüller and the Dutch Carolina Gisolf. Both Braumüller and Gisolf jumped 1.57 metres. Gisolf got injured during her successfull jump of 1.57 metres toring thigh muscle during the run. She tried to continue jump, to great encouragement from the crowd, but was not able to jump the 1.57 metres. Braumüller was also not able to jump the 1.57 metres.[5][6] The competition was decided by a toss, which was won in favor of the German.[3][5]

RankNameNationalityDistanceNotes
1Inge Braumüller Germany1.57
2 Carolina Gisolf Netherlands1.57
3 Helma Notte Germany1.53
4Marjorie Okell Great Britain1.50
5Mary Milne Great Britain1.50
Fanika Bernik Yugoslavia

References

  1. ↑ "Nederlandsche Atleten naar Praag en Brussel". Arnhemsche courant (in Dutch). 27 August 1930. Retrieved 27 June 2022 – via Delpher.
  2. ↑ "Derde werdeldspelen". De avondpost (in Dutch). 15 August 1930. Retrieved 27 June 2022 – via Delpher.
  3. 1 2 3 "De derde vrouwenwereldspelen". Het Vaderland (in Dutch). 8 September 1930. Retrieved 29 June 2022 – via Delpher.
  4. ↑ "Onze dames blinken uit". De avondpost (in Dutch). 9 September 1930. Retrieved 27 June 2022 – via Delpher.
  5. 1 2 "Intern. Athletiekwedstrijden te Praag". Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant (in Dutch). 8 September 1930. Retrieved 27 June 2022 – via Delpher.
  6. ↑ "Mej. Gisolf scheurde een spier". Het volk (in Dutch). 8 September 1930. Retrieved 27 June 2022 – via Delpher.

Other websites