2025 Norwegian parliamentary election

2025 Norwegian parliamentary election

8 September 2025

All 169 seats in the Storting
85 seats needed for a majority
Opinion polls
  First party Second party Third party
 
Prime Minister Gahr Store in April 2025.jpg
Sylvi Listhaug (163 KIL-6820) (cropped2).jpg
Erna Solberg, EPP Congress 2025 Valencia Day 1 (54484743746, cropped).jpg
Leader Jonas Gahr Støre Sylvi Listhaug Erna Solberg
Party Labour Progress Conservative
Last election 48 seats, 26.3% 21 seats, 11.6% 36 seats, 20.4%
Seats won 53 48 24
Seat change Increase 5 Increase 27 Decrease 12
Popular vote 861,932 730,373 447,425
Percentage 28.2% 23.9% 14.6%
Swing Increase 1.9 pp Increase 12.3 pp Decrease 5.7 pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum in 2019 (cropped).jpg
Kirsti Bergstø, 2017 (cropped).jpg
Marie Sneve Martinussen (Rødt).jpg
Leader Trygve Slagsvold Vedum Kirsti Bergstø Marie Sneve Martinussen
Party Centre Socialist Left Red
Last election 28 seats, 13.5% 13 seats, 7.6% 8 seats, 4.7%
Seats won 9 9 9
Seat change Decrease 19 Decrease 4 Increase 1
Popular vote 172,373 168,644 162,866
Percentage 5.6% 5.5% 5.3%
Swing Decrease 7.9 pp Decrease 2.1 pp Increase 0.6 pp

  Seventh party Eighth party Ninth party
 
Arild Hermstad in October 2018 (cropped 2).jpg
Dag-Inge Ulstein (cropped).jpg
Guri Melby, 2025 (3x4 cropped b).jpg
Leader Arild Hermstad Dag-Inge Ulstein Guri Melby
Party Green Christian
Democratic
Liberal
Last election 3 seats, 3.9% 3 seats, 3.8% 8 seats, 4.6%
Seats won 7 7 3
Seat change Increase 4 Increase 4 Decrease 5
Popular vote 142,474 129,173 111,489
Percentage 4.7% 4.2% 3.6%
Swing Increase 0.7 pp Increase 0.4 pp Decrease 1.0 pp

Largest bloc and seats won by constituency

Prime Minister before election

Jonas Gahr Støre
Labour

Prime Minister after election

TBD

The 2025 Norwegian parliamentary election took place on 8 September 2025. All 169 seats in the Storting were up for election.

The current government of the Labour Party (Ap), led by Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre, was re-elected. It has governed as a minority government since 2021, first in a coalition with the Centre Party until it withdrew from the government in 2025, and then as a single-party government.

The parties

The list below contains the parties elected to the Storting in the 2021 parliamentary election and their current seat tallies.

Opinion polling

Exit polling

Exit polling forecasted that the Labour Party had won the election and that Jonas Gahr Støre would remain as Prime Minister. It showed that the Conservative Party had fallen to third place with the worst election result in 20 years while the Progress Party had overtaken them to be the second-largest party in the Storting.[1]

Results

The red-green bloc was projected to win 87 seats, allowing Støre to continue as Prime Minister.[2][3][4][5]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Labour Party867,44728.1853+5
Progress Party734,77923.8748+27
Conservative Party450,63714.6424–12
Centre Party173,3055.639–19
Socialist Left169,7085.519–4
Red Party163,7835.329+1
Green Party143,3924.667+4
Christian Democratic Party129,8854.227+4
Liberal Party112,3463.653–5
Pensioners' Party25,9880.8400
Norway Democrats22,2810.7200
Generation Party20,4470.6600
Industry and Business Party18,0100.5800
Konservativt14,9500.4900
Peace and Justice9,0890.300New
Partiet Sentrum5,4040.1800
DNI Party5,0830.170New
Welfare and Innovation Party5,0410.1600
Patient Focus4,0990.130–1
Save Ullevål Hospital2,3520.080New
Loneliness Party7030.020New
Communist Party of Norway480.0000
Total3,078,777100.001690
Valid votes3,078,77799.11
Invalid votes3,2710.11
Blank votes24,4020.79
Total votes3,106,450100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,055,49776.60
Source: valgresultat.no (~99.5% counted)

References

  1. ↑ Bryant, Miranda; correspondent, Miranda Bryant Nordic (2025-09-08). "Norway's Labour party holds narrow lead in early election results". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 2025-09-08. {{cite news}}: |last2= has generic name (help)
  2. ↑ Bryant, Miranda; Miranda (8 September 2025). "Norway's Labour party wins election after seeing off populist surge" – via The Guardian.
  3. ↑ "Norway's Ruling Labor Party on Track for Election Victory". bloomberg.com.
  4. ↑ "Norway's ruling Labour holds narrow election lead".
  5. ↑ "Valgresultat 2025". NRK (in Norwegian Bokmål). Retrieved 2025-09-09.