2022 Philippine Senate election

2022 Philippine Senate election

May 9, 2022 (2022-05-09)

12 (of the 24) seats to the Senate of the Philippines
13 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Migz Zubiri - 2021.jpg
Lady Senators 3rd Regular Session Hontiveros (cropped).jpg
Leader Migz Zubiri Risa Hontiveros
Party Independent Akbayan
Alliance UniTeam TRoPa
Seats won 6 (1 + 5 shared) 3 (1 + 2 shared)
Popular vote 121,379,673 53,931,736
Percentage 27.96% 12.42%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Senator Robinhood C. Padilla.png
Leader Robin Padilla Loren Legarda
Party PDP–Laban (Cusi) NPC
Alliance Tuloy na Pagbabago Lacson–Sotto slate
Seats won 3 (1 + 2 shared) 5 (1 + 4 shared)
Popular vote 42,997,049 34,400,227
Percentage 9.90% 7.92%

Composition of the Senate after the election, with the seats up for election inside the box.

Senate President before election

Tito Sotto
NPC

Elected Senate President

Juan Miguel Zubiri
Independent

The 2022 Philippine Senate election was the 34th election of members to the Senate of the Philippines for a six-year term. It was held on May 9, 2022.

Party-switching before the election

For senators running in this election cycle:

  • Panfilo Lacson (independent) switched to Reporma on July 29, 2021, to run for president.[1] He left Reporma on March 24, 2022, to become an independent.[2]
  • Joel Villanueva (CIBAC[3]) became an independent when he filed his candidacy to run for senator.[4]
  • Manny Pacquiao (PDP–Laban) switched to PROMDI when he filed his candidacy to run for president.[5]
  • Dick Gordon (Independent) switched to Bagumbayan–VNP when he filed his candidacy to run for senator.[6]

For senators whose seats are not up:

Term-limited and retiring incumbents

Term limited incumbents

The following are ineligible from running since they are on their second consecutive six-year term:[8]

  1. Franklin Drilon (Liberal), retiring[9][10]
  2. Ralph Recto (Nacionalista), running for House representative from Batangas's 6th district[11][12][13]
  3. Tito Sotto (NPC), running for vice president of the Philippines[14][15][16][17]

Retiring incumbents

The following senators' terms are ending in 2022. They were eligible to run again, but targeted other positions:

  1. Panfilo Lacson (Reporma), running for president of the Philippines[18][19][16][1] [20]
  2. Manny Pacquiao (PROMDI), running for president of the Philippines[21][5][22]
  3. Francis Pangilinan (Liberal), running for vice president of the Philippines[23][24][25]

Running for another position mid-term

Ronald dela Rosa (PDP–Laban) originally filed to run for president of the Philippines, as Bong Go's presidential running mate.[26] Dela Rosa withdrew later on.[27] Bong Go then ran for president, switching from PDP–Laban to Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan (PDDS).[28] Go himself officially withdrew on December 14.[29]

Candidates

A total of 178 people filed candidacies for senator.[30] A total of 114 people were found to be disallowed by the commission for being nuisance candidates, disqualified for other reasons, or have their candidacies cancelled.[31][32]

Opinion polling

Opinion polling in the Philippines is conducted by Social Weather Stations (SWS), Pulse Asia, OCTA Research, and other pollsters.

Per candidate

The top 16 candidates with the highest favourability in each poll are listed below, where the top 12 are marked with a "black line".

# Feb 9–15 Feb 11–16 Feb 12–17 Feb 18–23 Mar 9–14 Mar 17–21 Mar 30–Apr 6 Apr 1–4 Apr 2–6 Apr 18–19 Apr 16–21 Apr 19–21 Apr 22–25
I&AC[35] Publicus Asia[36] OCTA[37] Pulse Asia[38] Publicus Asia[39] Pulse Asia[40] Publicus Asia[41] RMN–APCORE[42] OCTA[43] MBC–DZRH[44] Pulse Asia[45] Publicus Asia[46] OCTA[47]
1 Cayetano60 Escudero50.7 Legarda66 Tulfo66.9 Escudero48.8 Tulfo65.6 Escudero49.4 Tulfo59 Tulfo68 Tulfo57.92 Tulfo50.4 Escudero46.8 Tulfo63
2 Escudero58 Cayetano43.5 Tulfo63 Legarda58.9 Cayetano41.6 Legarda58.3 Cayetano43.8 Legarda47 Villar59 Escudero44.16 Legarda49.4 Cayetano42.6 Villar55
3 Tulfo53 Gatchalian40.3 Cayetano61 Villar56.2 Legarda39.5 Cayetano56.4 Legarda43.3 Escudero44 Legarda56 Legarda43.19 Padilla42.9 Gatchalian40.5 Legarda51
4 Legarda50 Tulfo37.3 Zubiri60 Cayetano55.0 Gatchalian38.4 Escudero54.4 Gatchalian42.0 Villar40 Zubiri54 Cayetano42.63 Cayetano42.3 Legarda39.1 Zubiri49
5 Villar47 Villar34.7 Escudero59 Zubiri50.5 Tulfo Villar52.4 Tulfo39.1 Cayetano39 Escudero50 Villar41.57 Escudero38.6 Tulfo38.5 Escudero46
6 Zubiri Zubiri34.5 Villar56 Escudero49.8 Villar34.9 Gatchalian50.3 Villar35.9 Gatchalian Cayetano48 Zubiri40.98 Gatchalian37.0 Villar33.1 Padilla44
7 Gatchalian45 Legarda34.3 Padilla43 Padilla47.3 Hontiveros32.2 Zubiri50.1 Hontiveros34.4 Zubiri38 Padilla44 Padilla40.95 Zubiri Hontiveros31.9 Cayetano40
8 Hontiveros41 Hontiveros31.3 Binay39 Binay45.6 Zubiri31.2 Villanueva43.9 Zubiri33.5 Hontiveros34 Binay42 Gatchalian38.56 Villar35.9 Padilla31.5 Gatchalian39
9 Binay38 Diokno26.1 Gatchalian Gatchalian44.6 Diokno29.5 Padilla42.5 Diokno30.5 Padilla Estrada Binay33.47 Ejercito34.3 Zubiri29.3 Villanueva36
10 Teodoro Villanueva25.9 Hontiveros38 Villanueva42.0 Villanueva25.9 Binay Teodoro27.1 Binay33 Villanueva41 Villanueva31.35 Binay32.5 Bautista29.1 Estrada33
11 Ejercito35 Gordon25.0 Estrada37 Estrada38.6 Gadon25.1 Estrada36.5 Villanueva26.7 Villanueva Gatchalian39 Hontiveros31.33 Estrada32.3 Diokno28.9 Ejercito31
12 Gordon Teodoro24.1 Ejercito35 Bautista32.6 Padilla25.0 Ejercito35.9 Gordon26.0 Ejercito29 Ejercito36 Estrada30.50 Hontiveros Villanueva28.2 Hontiveros
13 Villanueva34 Padilla23.3 Villanueva33 Hontiveros32.3 Roque24.7 Hontiveros Gadon25.7 Estrada28 Hontiveros33 Ejercito30.27 Bautista26.6 Ejercito26.5 Binay
14 Padilla32 Ejercito22.4 Bautista31 Ejercito31.6 Gordon23.9 Bautista34.3 Padilla Bautista25 Bautista28 Honasan26.28 Villanueva26.5 Gadon25.9 Bautista27
15 Marcoleta29 Bautista21.9 Honasan29 Gordon27.3 Teodoro23.3 Honasan28.2 Ejercito24.7 Honasan21 Roque25 Roque25.27 Honasan22.4 Teodoro25.7 Roque24
16 Estrada28 Binay21.8 Gordon25 Honasan26.5 Ejercito22.7 Gordon Bautista24.1 Eleazar20 Eleazar24 Gordon24.13 Gordon19.3 Gordon24.9 Eleazar22

Results

123456789101112131415171618192021222324
Before
election
Senate bloc Majority bloc Minority bloc Maj
Party ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
Election results Ind Not up TNP UniTeam Alliance UT/
L-S/
MP3/
TNP
L-S L-S/
MP3/
TRoPa
L-S/
MP3
TRoPa Not up
After
election
Party * * * + √ √ + * * √ * √
Senate bloc Ind bloc Majority bloc Minority bloc
Key:
‡ Seats up
* Gained by a party from another party
√ Held by the incumbent
+ Held by the same party with a new senator
Proclamation of winning senators of the May 9, 2022 Senate elections

Per candidate

First-placing candidate per province in the Philippines during the Senate election 2022

#CandidateCoalition PartyVotes%
1.Robin PadillaTuloy na Pagbabago, UniTeam[a] PDP–Laban27,027,23548.18%
2.Loren LegardaUniTeam[a], Lacson–Sotto slate[b], MP3[c], Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] NPC24,367,56443.44%
3.Raffy TulfoMP3[c], Lacson–Sotto slate[b] Independent23,488,45041.87%
4.Win GatchalianUniTeam NPC20,678,80436.86%
5.Francis EscuderoLacson–Sotto slate[b], MP3[c], TRoPa[e] NPC20,320,06936.22%
6.Mark VillarUniTeam, Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] Nacionalista19,563,26234.88%
7.Alan Peter Cayetano Independent19,359,75834.51%
8.Migz ZubiriUniTeam, Tuloy na Pagbabago,[d] MP3[c] Independent18,931,20733.75%
9.Joel VillanuevaLacson–Sotto slate[b], MP3[c], TRoPa[e] Independent18,539,53733.05%
10.JV EjercitoLacson–Sotto slate, MP3[c] NPC15,901,89128.35%
11.Risa HontiverosTRoPa, LEAD[f] Akbayan15,470,00527.58%
12.Jinggoy EstradaUniTeam, Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] PMP15,174,28827.05%
13.Jejomar BinayMP3[c], Lacson–Sotto slate[b], TRoPa[e] UNA13,348,88723.80%
14.Herbert BautistaUniTeam NPC13,206,70423.54%
15.Gilbert TeodoroUniTeam, Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] PRP12,827,57722.87%
16.Guillermo EleazarLacson–Sotto slate Reporma11,360,52620.27%
17.Harry RoqueUniTeam, Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] PRP11,285,71320.14%
18.Gregorio HonasanLacson–Sotto slate[b], UniTeam[a], Tuloy na Pagbabago[d] Independent10,668,88619.04%
19.Chel DioknoTRoPa, LEAD[f] KANP10,020,00817.88%
20.Larry GadonUniTeam KBL9,712,11817.33%
21.Antonio TrillanesTRoPa Liberal8,653,71715.44%
22.Dick GordonLacson–Sotto slate[b], MP3[c], TRoPa[e] Bagumbayan8,427,82015.04%
23.Leila de LimaTRoPa, LEAD[f] Liberal7,305,15313.04%
24.Neri ColmenaresMakabayan, LEAD[f], MP3[c] Makabayan6,108,36510.90%
25.Alex LacsonTRoPa Ang Kapatiran5,499,7339.81%
26.Salvador PaneloTuloy na Pagbabago PDP–Laban4,916,8758.77%
27.Francis Leo Marcos Independent4,548,5688.12%
28.Teddy BaguilatLEAD[f], TRoPa Liberal4,284,7527.65%
29.Monsour del RosarioReporma Reporma3,824,5576.82%
30.Carl BalitaAksyon Aksyon3,771,0196.73%
31.Rodante Marcoleta[g]Tuloy na Pagbabago, UniTeam[a] PDP–Laban3,599,0536.42%
32.Emmanuel PiñolLacson–Sotto slate NPC3,570,2876.37%
33.Minguita PadillaLacson–Sotto slate Reporma3,567,5236.37%
34.Luke EspirituLEAD PLM3,480,2116.21%
35.Astra Pimentel-NaikPDP–Laban PDP–Laban3,002,9075.36%
36.Sonny MatulaTRoPa, LEAD[f] Independent2,698,3684.81%
37.Greco BelgicaTuloy na Pagbabago PDDS2,362,1014.21%
38.Jopet SisonAksyon Aksyon2,223,9593.96%
39.Samira GutocAksyon, LEAD[f] Aksyon2,225,4003.97%
40.Carmen Zubiaga Independent1,771,0783.16%
41.Silvestre Bello Jr.PDP–Laban PDP–Laban1,744,3553.11%
42.Elmer LabogMakabayan, LEAD[f], MP3[c] Makabayan1,582,6232.82%
43.Rey LangitTuloy na Pagbabago PDP–Laban1,369,6802.44%
44.Melchor ChavezWPP WPP957,5591.71%
45.Abner Afuang Independent906,6721.62%
46.Roy CabonegroLEAD PLM885,4161.58%
47.Ibrahim AlbaniWPP WPP849,8251.51%
48.Lutgardo BarboMP3 PDP–Laban754,1291.34%
49.John CastricionesAksyon[h], Tuloy na Pagbabago PDP–Laban719,1981.28%
50.David d'AngeloLEAD PLM697,5201.24%
51.Agnes Bailen Independent675,5921.20%
52.Nur-Mahal Kiram Independent603,5421.08%
53.Nur-Ana SahidullaPDDS PDDS599,0631.07%
54.Leo OlarteBigkis Pinoy Bigkis Pinoy574,8931.02%
55.Ariel Lim Independent564,8021.01%
56.Fernando DiazPPP PPP562,5911.00%
57.Jesus Arranza Independent530,3910.95%
58.Willie Ricablanca Jr.PM PM494,6030.88%
59.RJ Javellana Independent474,9580.85%
60.Marieta Mindalano-AdamKatipunan Katipunan452,4550.81%
61.Ernie EreñoPM PM451,0510.80%
62.Baldomero FalconeDPP DPP400,1380.71%
63.Emily MallillinPPM PPM394,2740.70%
64.Rey Valeros Independent356,6790.64%
Total turnout55,992,24383.01%
Total votes434,695,944N/A
Registered voters, including overseas voters67,452,866100.0%
Source: COMELEC
  1. 1 2 3 4 Guest candidate of UniTeam Alliance
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Guest candidate of the Lacson–Sotto slate
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Guest candidate of the MP3 Alliance
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Guest candidate of Tuloy na Pagbabago
  5. 1 2 3 4 Guest candidate of Team Robredo–Pangilinan
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Guest candidate of Labor and Ecology Advocates for Democracy
  7. ↑ Withdrew
  8. ↑ Guest candidate of Aksyon Demokratiko

Per coalition

The seats won totals does not account for guest candidates unless specified.

Party or allianceVotes%Seats
UniTeam AllianceNationalist People's Coalition33,885,5087.801
People's Reform Party24,113,2905.550
Nacionalista Party19,563,2624.501
Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino15,174,2883.491
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan9,712,1182.230
Independent18,931,2074.361
Total121,379,67327.924
Shared guest candidates of Lacson–Sotto slate, MP3 and TRoPaNationalist People's Coalition20,320,0694.671
United Nationalist Alliance13,348,8873.070
Bagumbayan–VNP8,427,8201.940
Independent18,539,5374.261
Total60,635,31313.952
Team Robredo–Pangilinan (TRoPa)Liberal Party20,243,6224.660
Akbayan15,470,0053.561
Katipunan ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino10,020,0082.310
Ang Kapatiran5,499,7331.270
Independent2,698,3680.620
Total53,931,73612.411
Tuloy na Pagbabago (TNP)PDP–Laban40,634,9489.351
Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan2,362,1010.540
Total42,997,0499.891
Lacson–Sotto slateNationalist People's Coalition3,570,2870.820
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma14,928,0493.430
Total18,498,3274.260
Shared guest candidate of Lacson–Sotto slate, MP3, TNP and UniTeam24,367,5645.611
Shared guest candidates of Lacson–Sotto slate and MP3Nationalist People's Coalition15,901,8913.661
Independent23,488,4505.401
Total39,390,3419.062
Shared guest candidate of Lacson–Sotto slate and UniTeam10,668,8862.450
Aksyon Demokratiko8,220,3781.890
Makabayan7,690,9881.770
Labor and Ecology Advocates for Democracy5,063,1471.160
PDP–Laban1,744,3550.400
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma3,824,5570.880
Labor Party Philippines1,807,3840.420
Partido Maharlika945,6540.220
MP3 Alliance754,1290.170
Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan599,0630.140
Bigkis Pinoy574,8930.130
Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago562,5910.130
Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi452,4550.100
Democratic Party of the Philippines400,1380.090
Partido Pederal ng Maharlika394,2740.090
Independent29,792,0406.851
Total434,695,944100.0012
Total votes55,992,243–
Registered voters/turnout67,452,86683.01
Vote share
UniTeam
 
27.96%
Shared
 
27.45%
TRoPa
 
12.42%
TNP
 
9.90%
Lacson–Sotto
 
7.92%
Others
 
14.35%
Senate seats
UniTeam
 
33.33%
Shared
 
33.33%
TRoPa
 
8.33%
TNP
 
8.33%
Lacson–Sotto
 
8.33%
Others
 
8.33%

Per party

PartyVotes%+/–Seats
UpBeforeWonAfter+/−
Nationalist People's Coalition98,045,31922.55+13.912345+2
PDP–Laban43,133,4329.92−11.430314+1
People's Reform Party24,113,2905.55New00000
Liberal Party20,243,6224.66−7.293300−3
Nacionalista Party19,563,2624.50−12.3314140
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma18,752,6064.31New00000
Akbayan15,470,0053.56New11110
Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino15,174,2883.49−1.120011+1
United Nationalist Alliance13,348,8873.07−1.0601010
Katipunan ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino10,020,0082.31New00000
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan9,712,1182.23+1.2700000
Bagumbayan–VNP8,427,8201.94+1.371100−1
Aksyon Demokratiko8,220,3781.89+1.1300000
Makabayan7,690,9881.77+0.4800000
Ang Kapatiran5,499,7331.27New00000
Partido Lakas ng Masa5,063,1471.16+0.9100000
Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan2,961,1640.68New01010
Labor Party Philippines1,807,3840.42−0.5200000
Partido Maharlika945,6540.22New00000
Bigkis Pinoy574,8930.13New00000
Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago562,5910.13New00000
Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi452,4550.10New00000
Democratic Party of the Philippines400,1380.09New00000
Partido Pederal ng Maharlika394,2740.09New00000
Independent104,118,48823.95+9.053445+1
Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino01010
Lakas–CMD01010
PROMDI1100−1
Total434,695,944100.00–122412240
Total votes55,992,243–
Registered voters/turnout67,452,86683.01
Source: COMELEC
Vote share
NPC
 
22.60%
PDP–Laban
 
9.87%
PRP
 
5.56%
Liberal
 
4.67%
Nacionalista
 
4.51%
Reporma
 
4.32%
Akbayan
 
3.57%
PMP
 
3.50%
Others
 
41.40%
Seats won
NPC
 
33.33%
PDP–Laban
 
8.33%
PRP
 
0.00%
Liberal
 
0.00%
Nacionalista
 
8.33%
Reporma
 
0.00%
Akbayan
 
8.33%
PMP
 
8.33%
Others
 
33.33%

Sources

  1. 1 2 Ramos, Christia Marie (July 29, 2021). "Lacson sits as chairman of Partido Reporma". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved July 29, 2021.
  2. ↑ "Lacson resigns from Partido Reporma, says party to endorse another bet". Rappler. March 24, 2022.
  3. ↑ "Running '-ber'". 2021-07-21. Retrieved 2022-03-24 – via PressReader.
  4. ↑ Fernandez, Daniza (2022-02-08). "Villanueva launches Senate reelection campaign, to focus on employment". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2022-03-24.
  5. 1 2 "First presidential bet to file candidacy: Manny Pacquiao". Rappler. Retrieved October 1, 2021.
  6. ↑ Mariñas, Romy. "The 2022 Race Is On". The Manila Times. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
  7. ↑ "Bong Go to run as president but not under PDP-Laban". Philippine Daily Inquirer. November 13, 2021.
  8. ↑ "Senators up for reelection in 2022". Manila Standard. Retrieved May 29, 2020.
  9. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie (July 22, 2020). "2022 presidential race? Drilon says 'count me out'". newsinfo.inquirer.net. Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
  10. ↑ Perez-Rubio, Bella. "Drilon eyes retirement from politics in 2022". Philstar.com. Retrieved August 1, 2021.
  11. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie. "Recto mulls swapping congressional posts with wife Vilma Santos in 2022". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved July 27, 2021.
  12. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie (October 5, 2021). "Recto files COC for Batangas congressional seat". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved October 5, 2021.
  13. ↑ Tamayo, Bernadette E. (2021-10-11). "Recto unopposed in Congress run". The Manila Times. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  14. ↑ "Sotto says retirement 'first option' in 2022". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
  15. ↑ "Tito Sotto open to running for Vice-President in 2022 elections". ABS-CBN News. May 31, 2021. Retrieved June 22, 2021.
  16. 1 2 "Lacson to run for president, Sotto for VP in #Halalan2022, says Senate President". ABS-CBN News. July 20, 2021.
  17. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie (2022-05-10). "VP bet Tito Sotto concedes". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  18. ↑ Ager, Maila (May 2, 2019). "Lacson on possible 2022 run I'm not closing the door". newsinfo.inquirer.net. Philippine Daily Inquirer.
  19. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie (July 20, 2021). "Lacson, Sotto to officially announce plans for 2022 on Aug. 5". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved July 20, 2021.
  20. ↑ "No concession speech, but Lacson heads home after 2022 defeat". RAPPLER. 2022-05-09. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  21. ↑ Mercado, Neil Arwin (September 19, 2021). "Pimentel PDP-Laban faction declares Pacquiao as presidential bet for 2022". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved September 19, 2021.
  22. ↑ "Pacquiao concedes to Marcos Jr. in fight for presidency". Philstar.com. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  23. ↑ Ramos, Christia Marie (June 22, 2021). "Pangilinan eyes Senate reelection in 2022". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved June 22, 2021.
  24. ↑ "Kiko Pangilinan is Robredo's running-mate in Eleksyon 2022 —sources". GMA News Online. October 7, 2021. Retrieved October 7, 2021.
  25. ↑ Lalu, Gabriel Pabico (2022-05-10). "Citing 'unanswered questions' in polls, Pangilinan not conceding VP race yet". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  26. ↑ Punzalan, Jamaine (October 8, 2021). "Bato Dela Rosa is running for president". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved October 8, 2021.
  27. ↑ "Dela Rosa, Go, withdraw CoCs for president, VP". The Manila Times. November 13, 2021. Retrieved November 13, 2021.
  28. ↑ "Bong Go backs out of VP race, runs for president instead". Rappler. Retrieved November 13, 2021.
  29. ↑ "Bong Go formally withdraws presidential bid". cnn. Archived from the original on December 22, 2021. Retrieved 2022-01-28.
  30. ↑ "Comelec says COC filing for May 2022 polls a success". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved October 8, 2021.
  31. ↑ "Comelec says more than half of the 97 presidential aspirants may be declared as nuisance". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved November 15, 2021.
  32. ↑ "64 Senate aspirants in Comelec's updated tentative list". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved January 29, 2022.
  33. ↑ "Human rights at labor lawyers, green advocates kabilang sa senatorial slate ni Ka Leody". Balita - Tagalog Newspaper Tabloid. 2022-03-05. Archived from the original on 2022-03-06. Retrieved 2022-03-06.
  34. ↑ "Mga Katropa". lenirobredo.com. Archived from the original on April 27, 2022. Retrieved 2022-04-27.
  35. ↑ "News Releases". thecenter. Archived from the original on 2025-02-28. Retrieved 2022-02-28.
  36. ↑ "EXECUTIVE SUMMARY – FINDINGS OF 2022 PAHAYAG NATIONAL ELECTION TRACKER 1: February 11-16, 2022 – PUBLiCUS Asia, Inc". Archived from the original on May 23, 2022. Retrieved 2022-02-22.
  37. ↑ "Tugon ng Masa, Senatorial Preferences: February 12-17, 2022". OCTA Research. February 28, 2022. Retrieved March 11, 2022.
  38. ↑ "February 2022 Nationwide Survey on the May 2022 Elections – Pulse Asia Research Inc". Retrieved March 14, 2022.
  39. ↑ "EXECUTIVE SUMMARY – FINDINGS OF 2022 PAHAYAG NATIONAL ELECTION TRACKER 2: March 9-14, 2022". PUBLiCUS Asia, Inc. 2022-03-17. Archived from the original on May 23, 2022. Retrieved 2022-03-17.
  40. ↑ "March 2022 Nationwide Survey on the May 2022 Elections – Pulse Asia Research Inc". Retrieved April 6, 2022.
  41. ↑ "2022 PAHAYAG FIRST QUARTER SURVEY: March 30 to April 6, 2022". PUBLiCUS Asia, Inc. April 8, 2022. Archived from the original on May 23, 2022. Retrieved April 9, 2022.
  42. ↑ "Brodkaster na si Raffy Tulfo, nangunguna pa rin sa senatorial race sa RMN-APCORE pre-election survey". RMN Networks. 2022-04-11. Retrieved 2022-04-18.
  43. ↑ "Raffy Tulfo still top senatorial choice in OCTA's April survey". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved April 18, 2022.
  44. ↑ "Tulfo leads senate slate in DZRH pre-election survey | DZRH NEWS". dzrh.com.ph. Retrieved 2022-04-22.
  45. ↑ "April 2022 Nationwide Survey on the May 2022 Elections – Pulse Asia Research Inc". Retrieved May 2, 2022.
  46. ↑ "Public Report on National Election Preferences: April 19-21, 2022". PUBLiCUS Asia, Inc. April 25, 2022. Archived from the original on May 23, 2022. Retrieved April 25, 2022.
  47. ↑ OCTA Research (May 5, 2022). "Tugon ng Masa Survey Results April 22 - 25, 2022" (PDF) (Press release).