2018 United States Senate election in California

2018 United States Senate election in California

November 6, 2018
Turnout56.42%
 
Candidate Dianne Feinstein Kevin de León
Party Democratic Democratic
Popular vote 6,019,422 5,093,942
Percentage 54.2% 45.8%

County Results
Feinstein:      50–60%      60–70%
de León:      50–60%      60–70%      70–80%

U.S. Senator before election

Dianne Feinstein
Democratic

Elected U.S. Senator

Dianne Feinstein
Democratic

The 2018 United States Senate election in California took place on November 6, 2018. Incumbent Democrat Dianne Feinstein and Democrat Kevin de León won the primary election, so they were both featured in the general election.[1]

Dianne Feinstein won the election.[2]

Primary election

Primary results[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dianne Feinstein 2,947,035 44.2
Democratic Kevin de León 805,446 12.1
Republican James P. Bradley 556,252 8.3
Republican Arun K. Bhumitra 350,815 5.3
Republican Paul A. Taylor 323,533 4.9
Republican Erin Cruz 267,494 4.0
Republican Tom Palzer 205,183 3.1
Democratic Alison Hartson 147,061 2.2
Republican Rocky De La Fuente 135,278 2.0
Democratic Pat Harris 126,947 1.9
Republican John "Jack" Crew 93,806 1.4
Republican Patrick Little 89,867 1.3
Republican Kevin Mottus 87,646 1.3
Republican Jerry Joseph Laws 67,140 1.0
Others 467,217 7.0
Total 6,670,720 100.0%

General election

General election results[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dianne Feinstein 6,019,422 54.2
Democratic Kevin de León 5,093,942 45.8
Total 11,113,364 100.0%

Results by county

Blue represents counties won by Feinstein. Green represents counties won by de León.[4]

CountyFeinstein#Feinstein%de León#de León%Total
Alameda318,37758.4226,95041.6545,327
Alpine26748.828051.2547
Amador5,83541.48,24458.614,079
Butte32,41842.943,10857.175,526
Calaveras7,03140.410,35759.617,388
Colusa1,64335.13,03964.94,682
Contra Costa222,34958.3158,74841.7381,097
Del Norte2,59037.84,25462.26,844
El Dorado33,77246.538,79153.572,563
Fresno103,49147.7113,55752.3217,048
Glenn2,34134.84,38865.26,729
Humboldt21,33644.826,31955.247,655
Imperial13,12143.317,15056.730,271
Inyo2,34439.93,53260.15,876
Kern66,62840.099,98160.0166,609
Kings9,59937.915,74862.125,347
Lake8,14244.110,31755.918,459
Lassen2,03029.84,78870.26,818
Los Angeles1,565,16757.71,146,04442.32,711,211
Madera13,28441.119,03258.932,316
Marin80,31965.342,63834.7122,957
Mariposa2,74941.13,93958.96,688
Mendocino15,11349.315,52950.730,642
Merced23,65945.827,98554.251,644
Modoc75128.71,86771.32,618
Mono2,00147.72,19752.34,198
Monterey56,32052.750,56247.3106,882
Napa27,90454.523,29045.551,194
Nevada22,19848.123,91151.946,109
Orange501,67854.4420,81445.6922,492
Placer66,57846.576,73353.5143,311
Plumas2,81538.94,42861.17,243
Riverside269,56749.2278,40950.8547,976
Sacramento241,57153.0213,94947.0455,520
San Benito8,60747.99,37152.117,978
San Bernardino233,10350.0233,36050.0466,463
San Diego526,62852.9468,56447.1995,192
San Francisco226,16764.2125,95435.8352,121
San Joaquin79,08846.192,35153.9171,439
San Luis Obispo53,24249.654,02750.4107,269
San Mateo168,67963.099,13637.0267,815
Santa Barbara75,27455.161,21744.9136,491
Santa Clara339,86659.8228,64240.2568,508
Santa Cruz64,17857.547,41642.5111,594
Shasta19,39734.936,22765.155,624
Sierra50638.580861.51,314
Siskiyou5,77239.38,93060.714,702
Solano70,17452.962,50647.1132,680
Sonoma108,47256.085,22044.0193,692
Stanislaus58,37542.977,72457.1136,099
Sutter10,50142.614,16657.424,667
Tehama5,43532.611,25367.416,688
Trinity1,74638.12,83861.94,584
Tulare33,00539.949,76560.182,770
Tuolumne7,78340.811,27159.219,054
Ventura137,14151.3130,10148.7267,242
Yolo35,07151.932,55148.167,622
Yuba6,22439.29,66660.815,890
Totals6,019,42254.25,093,94245.811,113,364

References

  1. ↑ "Democrats Advance in Key Primary Election Voting in California". Voice Of America. 6 June 2018. Retrieved 23 November 2018.
  2. ↑ "Dianne Feinstein defeats Kevin de León to retain Senate seat in California". The Sacramento Bee. 6 November 2018. Retrieved 23 November 2018.
  3. ↑ "Statement of Vote" (PDF). Retrieved July 15, 2018.
  4. 1 2 "SOV UNITED STATES SENATOR - PDF" (PDF). Office of the Secretary of State. Retrieved 11 January 2019.