2016 United States presidential election in New Mexico

Flag of New Mexico.

The 2016 United States presidential election in New Mexico was held on 8 November 2016. It was part of the 2016 United States presidential election, in which all other states plus the District of Columbia voted.

On 7 June 2016, the state also voted for who they wanted to be the nominee of their respective parties.

Presidential

Polling

Below is a table with the polling results in New Mexico. New Mexico has voted Democrat in the general election since 2008.

Poll source Date administered Democrat % Republican % Libertarian % Green % Lead margin Sample size Margin of error
Zia Poll[1] November 6, 2016 Hillary Clinton 46% Donald Trump 44% Gary Johnson 6% Jill Stein 1% 2 8,439 ± 1.8%
Research & Polling Inc[2] November 1–3, 2016 Hillary Clinton 45% Donald Trump 40% Gary Johnson 11% Jill Stein 3% 5 504 ± 4.4%
Breitbart News/Gravis Marketing[3] November 1–2, 2016 Hillary Clinton 45% Donald Trump 37% Gary Johnson 11% Jill Stein 3% 8 1,327 ± 2.7%
Zia Poll[4] November 1–2, 2016 Hillary Clinton 46% Donald Trump 43% Gary Johnson 7% Jill Stein 1% 3 1,102 ± 3.0%
Zia Poll[5] October 24, 2016 Hillary Clinton 45% Donald Trump 40% Gary Johnson 9% Jill Stein 2% 5 1,899 ± 2.25%
Zia Poll[6] October 11, 2016 Hillary Clinton 46% Donald Trump 36% Gary Johnson 12% Jill Stein 2% 10 1,536 ± 2.5%
SurveyUSA[7] September 28 – October 2, 2016 Hillary Clinton 46% Donald Trump 33% Gary Johnson 14% Jill Stein 2% 13 594 ± 4.1%
Research & Polling Inc September 27–29, 2016 Hillary Clinton 35% Donald Trump 31% Gary Johnson 24% Jill Stein 2% 4 501 ± 4.4%
Results by West Virginia's counties
  Clinton—80-90%
  Clinton—70-80%
  Clinton—60-70%
  Clinton—50-60%
  Clinton—<50%
  Trump—<50%
  Trump—50-60%
  Trump—60-70%
  Trump—70-80%
  Trump—80-90%

Results

[8] Turnout was 62.36%.

Presidential election
Choice Votes %
Hillary Clinton (DEM) 385,234 48.26%
Donald Trump (REP) 319,667 40.04%
Gary Johnson 74,541 9.34%
Jill Stein 9,879 1.24%
Evan McMullin 5,825 0.73%
Darrell Castle 1,514 0.19%
Gloria La Riva 1,184 0.14%
Rocky De La Fuente 475 0.06%
Total votes 100.0%

Results by county

CountyClinton#Clinton%Trump#Trump%Johnson#Johnson%Stein#Stein%Total Votes
Bernalillo143,41752.22%94,69834.48%29,68210.81%3,6141.32%274,662
Catron42720.84%1,46471.45%1115.42%231.12%2,049
Chaves5,53427.30%12,87263.50%1,6097.94%860.42%20,271
Cibola3,74146.40%3,19539.63%97012.03%730.91%8,063
Colfax2,12939.93%2,58548.48%5279.88%370.69%5,332
Curry3,12123.34%9,03567.58%9737.28%740.55%13,370
De Baca19321.21%62068.13%899.78%60.66%910
Doña Ana37,94753.71%25,37435.92%5,4717.74%9531.35%70,648
Eddy5,03325.59%13,14766.85%1,2756.48%840.43%19,667
Grant6,27648.99%5,28841.28%8997.02%2181.70%12,811
Guadalupe97053.09%59532.57%23813.03%180.99%1,827
Harding15629.60%31159.01%5510.44%30.57%527
Hidalgo78441.88%91048.61%1377.32%60.32%1,872
Lea3,93022.19%12,49570.55%1,0986.20%560.32%17,712
Lincoln2,33126.19%5,89666.23%5606.29%590.66%8,902
Los Alamos5,56251.10%3,35930.86%1,51213.89%1201.10%10,885
Luna3,19543.80%3,47847.68%4816.59%660.90%7,295
McKinley13,57662.55%5,10423.52%2,41211.11%2841.31%21,703
Mora1,53662.93%66527.24%1947.95%351.43%2,441
Otero6,12430.53%11,88659.26%1,6138.04%1690.84%20,059
Quay1,01728.47%2,21261.93%2998.37%150.42%3,572
Rio Arriba9,59264.47%3,59924.19%1,4259.58%1881.26%14,878
Roosevelt1,45424.44%3,88465.28%4828.10%480.81%5,950
San Juan12,86527.90%27,94660.61%4,2009.11%3520.76%46,110
San Miguel7,28567.76%2,31321.51%9158.51%1601.49%10,751
Sandoval27,70744.91%25,90541.99%6,65710.79%6271.02%61,690
Santa Fe50,79371.10%14,33220.06%4,3626.11%1,4522.03%71,434
Sierra1,61231.11%3,01058.10%4428.53%781.51%5,181
Socorro3,31348.24%2,61638.09%80211.68%600.876,868
Taos10,66869.91%2,72717.87%1,1797.73%6174.04%15,260
Torrance1,78528.23%3,71458.73%69210.94%661.04%6,324
Union32018.80%1,21671.45%1347.87%130.76%1,702
Valencia10,84139.29%13,21547.89%3,04611.04%2190.79%27,592
Totals385,23448.26%319,66640.04%74,5419.34%9,8791.24%798,318

Primaries

Democratic

The Democratic primary occurred on 7 June 2016.

Democratic primary
Choice Votes % Delegates
Hillary Clinton 111,334 51.53% 27
Bernie Sanders 104,741 48.47% 16
Total votes 216,075 100% 43

Republican

The Republican primary occurred on 7 June 2016.

Republican primary
Choice Votes % Delegates
Donald Trump 73,908 70.64% 24
Ted Cruz (withdrawn) 13,925 13.31% 0
John Kasich (withdrawn) 7,925 7.57% 0
Ben Carson (withdrawn) 3,830 3.66% 0
Jeb Bush (withdrawn) 3,531 3.37% 0
Carly Fiorina (withdrawn) 1,508 1.44% 0
Total votes 104,627 100% 24

References

  1. ↑ "8,439 NM Likely Voters Surveyed: Clinton Holds on to Slim Lead Heading into Election Day" (PDF). Zia Poll. RCP. November 7, 2016. Retrieved November 7, 2016.
  2. ↑ "Journal Poll: Clinton still ahead in NM". Research & Polling Inc. Albuquerque Journal. November 5, 2016. Retrieved November 6, 2016.
  3. ↑ "Current New Mexico Polling". Gravis Marketing. Breitbart News. November 4, 2016. Retrieved November 8, 2016.
  4. ↑ "Trump Trails Clinton by Only 3 Points In New Mexico. Making up 2 Points Over The Last Week" (PDF). Zia Poll. RCP. November 3, 2016. Retrieved November 4, 2016.
  5. ↑ "Trump Narrows Gap in New Mexico. Trails by Only 5 Points Entering Last Two Weeks" (PDF). Zia Poll. FiveThirtyEight. October 27, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 28, 2016. Retrieved October 27, 2016.
  6. ↑ "Clinton Takes a 10 Point Lead in New Mexico Following Debate and Trump Tape Release. 9 of 10 Voters are Very Familiar with Trump Tape. 7 of 10 Very Familiar with Clinton Emails" (PDF). Zia Poll. FiveThirtyEight. October 18, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 19, 2016. Retrieved October 18, 2016.
  7. ↑ "New Mexico Whites Split, But Clinton Carries the State With Overwhelming Support from Latino Voters; Democrat Toulouse Oliver Well Positioned To Defeat Republican Espinoza in Secretary of State Contest:". SurveyUSA. KOB-TV Albuquerque. October 3, 2016. Retrieved October 6, 2016.
  8. ↑ "Election Night Results". Retrieved 2016-12-07.

Other websites