2006–07 Football League

The 2006–07 Football League was the 108th season of The Football League. Sunderland won the championship.

Results

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Sunderland 4615443818123838297647+2988Won the league, and moved on to the FA Premier League
2Birmingham City4615533718113930246742+2586Moved on to the FA Premier League
3Derby County4613643319123829276246+1684Moved on to the Prmier League playoffs
4West Bromwich Albion461445512486930318155+2676Participated in play-offs
5Wolverhampton Wanderers4612563328105826285956+376
6Southampton461364362086941337753+2475
7Preston North End4615443817741226366453+1174
8Stoke City461283351678827256241+2173
9Sheffield Wednesday4610673836105832307066+471
10Colchester United4615444619551324377056+1469
11Plymouth Argyle461085362678827366362+167
12Crystal Palace461238332268926295951+865
13Cardiff City4611753318661124355753+464
14Ipswich Town4613284029561224306459+562
15Burnley4610673523561217265249+357
16Norwich City4610582925641327465671–1557
17Coventry City4611483025541417374762–1556
18Queens Park Rangers469683129551323395468–1453
19Leicester City466892631761023334964–1553
20Barnsley4694102729611626565385–3250
21Hull City4683123332571118355167–1649
22Southend United4666112938461318424780–3342Relegated
23Luton Town4675113340351520415381–2840
24Leeds United4610492730331719424672–2636

Other websites