1926 Women's World Games – shot put

Shot put
at the 1926 Women's World Games
Silver medal winner Elsa Svensson during the event
VenueSlottsskogsvallen
LocationGothenburg, Sweden
DatesAugust 28
Winning score19.54 m
Medalists
gold medal    Czechoslovakia
silver medal    Sweden
bronze medal    Poland

The shot put event at the 1926 Women's World Games in Gothenburg at the Slottsskogsvallen was the second time the shot put was held at Women's World Games. The event consisted of a qualification and the final on 28 August 1926.

Czechoslovak Maria Vidlaková won the event with 19.54 meter, ahead of Swedish Elsa Svensson and Polish Halina Konopacka.[1]

Competition format

In the shot put event each athlete threw using their right hand, then their left. Their final mark was the total of the best mark with their right-handed throw and the best mark with their left-handed throw. The shot (ball) weighed 3.628 kg.[1]

Results

Final

The final took place during the afternoon of 27 August.[1][2]

RankNameNationalityDistance (m)Right (m)Left (m)Notes
1Maria Vidlaková Czechoslovakia19.5410.349.20
2 Elsa Svensson Sweden19.4210.688.76
3 Halina Konopacka Poland19.2510.478.78
4Elfriede Karlson Latvia19.1310.438.70
5Ruth Svedberg Sweden18.8510.248.61
6Mary Weston Great Britain18.789.709.08
7Sidonie Verschueren Belgium17.62
8??
9Lucie Petit-Diagre France17.21[3]
10Marguerite Radideau France15.86[4]

References

  1. 1 2 3 90 lat polskiej lekkoatletyki 1919 - 2009 (PDF) (in Polish). Warsaw: Polish Athletics Association. 2009. p. 27. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
  2. ↑ "De vrouwenspelen van Gothemburg" (in Dutch). Sportwereld. 31 August 1926. p. 4. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
  3. ↑ "LUCIE (GEORGETTE) PETIT". French Athletics (in French).
  4. ↑ "MARGUERITE RADIDEAU". French Athletics (in French).

Other websites