1922 Women's World Games – 100 yards

100 yards
at the 1922 Women's World Games
Winner of the event Nora Callebout
VenueStade Pershing
LocationParis, France
Dates20 August 1922
Competitors8 from 4 nations
Winning time12.0
Medalists
gold medal    Great Britain
silver medal    Czechoslovakia
bronze medal    Great Britain

The 100 yards event at the 1922 Women's World Games took place in Paris at the Stade Pershing on 20 August 1922. Eight athletes from four nations participated in the 100 yards.[1] Both the heats and the final took place during the afternoon session.[2][3]

During the event two world records were broken. Marie Mejzlikova II broke during heat 2 the world record in the 100 yards with 11.4 seconds, and also in the 80 metres with 10.0 seconds.[1]

British Nora Callebout won the final in a time of 12.0 seconds, ahead of the Czechoslovak Marie Mejzlikova II and British Mary Lines.[1]

Results

Heats

The heats consisted of two series, where best two athletes of each heat continued to the final.[2]

Heat 1

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1Mary Lines Great Britain11.6 secQ
2Lucie Prost France12.2 secQ[4]
3Bozena Srámková Czechoslovakia
4Ester Green United States[3]

Heat 2

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1Marie Mejzlikova II Czechoslovakia11.4 secWR, Q
2Nora Callebout Great BritainQ
3Mabel Gilliland United States[3]
4Louise Noeppel France[4]

During the second heat, Marie Mejzlikova II also broke the 80 metres world record.

RecordTimeNameNationality
Additional world record broken
80 metres10.0 secMarie Mejzlikova II Czechoslovakia

Source:[1]

Final

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1Nora Callebout Great Britain12.0 sec
2 Marie Mejzlikova II Czechoslovakia
3 Mary Lines Great Britain
4Lucie Prost France[4]

Source:[1]

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "L'Olympiade féminine". Le Journal (in French). 21 August 1921. Retrieved 9 October 2024.
  2. 1 2 Louise Mead Tricard (20 August 1922). "Les championnats des sportives groupant un choix international". L'Auto (in French). p. 1 – via gallica.bnf.fr.
  3. 1 2 3 Louise Mead Tricard (1996). American Women's Track and Field: A History, 1895 Through 1980. McFarland & Company. p. 77-78. ISBN 978-0-7864-0219-9 – via Google Books.
  4. 1 2 3 Gérard Dupuy (2 August 2022). Jeux Mondiaux Feminins (PDF) (in French). French Athletics Federation. p. 7.

Other websites